← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

The provision of a Treasury Management System

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£60,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Leicester City Council requires a new cloud-hosted Treasury Management System to replace its current platform. The system must enable the banking and income management team to record and manage all lending and borrowing contracts, calculate expected interest payments, monitor cash flow across multiple bank accounts, and flag upcoming payments or potential cash flow issues. It should support importing daily bank transactions from CSV/Excel, maintain master data for counterparties and intermediaries, store general ledger codes, and allow configuration of income and expenditure types. A comprehensive reporting suite is essential, including daily lending and borrowing summaries, cash flow reports, general ledger updates, statutory returns, and ad hoc analysis. The system must provide strong security, detailed audit logs, disaster recovery measures, and GDPR compliance. The provider will be responsible for installation, configuration, and data migration, ensuring the system is fully tested and accepted before go-live. Training must be delivered to all relevant staff, and ongoing maintenance and support will be required for a multi-year contract with extension options.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — See the Method Statement questions and Functional Supporting Evidence questions within the 'TMS - RFQ Response document ' document. (80%)
Pricing — See 'Annex A Quotation Pricing Schedule Treasury Management System' document. (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1801 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21217 median · 9.3 average (3 of 21 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)144Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efaf
Latest release ID080155-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 13:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080155-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=f10a846d-dcd1-f011-813a-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025tender080155-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:22:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1051ZHFIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes options in the form of supplementary pricing. \nTenderers are invited to provide additional or optional services beyond the Council’s core requirements, including scalable licence purchases. This allows the Council to procure extra administrative licences in multiple quantities as needed during the contract term."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The total possible contract duration is (10) five years. \nThis consists of an initial term of (5) five years with the option to extend for up to a further (3) three + (2) two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See the Method Statement questions and Functional Supporting Evidence questions within the 'TMS - RFQ Response document ' document."
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See 'Annex A Quotation Pricing Schedule Treasury Management System' document."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see Annex A within the tender documents uploaded to the portal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of a Treasury Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080155-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080155-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:22:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council requires a new cloud-hosted Treasury Management System to replace its current platform. The system must enable the banking and income management team to record and manage all lending and borrowing contracts, calculate expected interest payments, monitor cash flow across multiple bank accounts, and flag upcoming payments or potential cash flow issues. It should support importing daily bank transactions from CSV/Excel, maintain master data for counterparties and intermediaries, store general ledger codes, and allow configuration of income and expenditure types. A comprehensive reporting suite is essential, including daily lending and borrowing summaries, cash flow reports, general ledger updates, statutory returns, and ad hoc analysis. The system must provide strong security, detailed audit logs, disaster recovery measures, and GDPR compliance. The provider will be responsible for installation, configuration, and data migration, ensuring the system is fully tested and accepted before go-live. Training must be delivered to all relevant staff, and ongoing maintenance and support will be required for a multi-year contract with extension options.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=f10a846d-dcd1-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zhiaw Hama",
        "email": "zhiaw.hama@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01164543502"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080155-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:22:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1051ZHFIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes options in the form of supplementary pricing. \nTenderers are invited to provide additional or optional services beyond the Council’s core requirements, including scalable licence purchases. This allows the Council to procure extra administrative licences in multiple quantities as needed during the contract term."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The total possible contract duration is (10) five years. \nThis consists of an initial term of (5) five years with the option to extend for up to a further (3) three + (2) two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See the Method Statement questions and Functional Supporting Evidence questions within the 'TMS - RFQ Response document ' document."
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See 'Annex A Quotation Pricing Schedule Treasury Management System' document."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see Annex A within the tender documents uploaded to the portal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of a Treasury Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080155-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080155-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:22:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council requires a new cloud-hosted Treasury Management System to replace its current platform. The system must enable the banking and income management team to record and manage all lending and borrowing contracts, calculate expected interest payments, monitor cash flow across multiple bank accounts, and flag upcoming payments or potential cash flow issues. It should support importing daily bank transactions from CSV/Excel, maintain master data for counterparties and intermediaries, store general ledger codes, and allow configuration of income and expenditure types. A comprehensive reporting suite is essential, including daily lending and borrowing summaries, cash flow reports, general ledger updates, statutory returns, and ad hoc analysis. The system must provide strong security, detailed audit logs, disaster recovery measures, and GDPR compliance. The provider will be responsible for installation, configuration, and data migration, ensuring the system is fully tested and accepted before go-live. Training must be delivered to all relevant staff, and ongoing maintenance and support will be required for a multi-year contract with extension options.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=f10a846d-dcd1-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zhiaw Hama",
        "email": "zhiaw.hama@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01164543502"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}