Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
There is a need to supplement the Air Raid Warning Sirens that are currently in place at RAF Akrotiri. The requirement is for Air Raid Warning Sirens that can cover the distance of RAF Akrotiri and Akrotiri Village for community warning by delivering: a. Distinct alert tones (e.g., air raid/imminent threat and all-clear). b. Live and recorded voice announcement functionality The procurement will include supply, commissioning, documentation, training, warranty, and through-life support activities required to deliver and sustain the capability. The system must be portable and operate independent of any fixed infrastructure installations. Further information can be found in the SOR. The contract will be for 5 Years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069cf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077006-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 07:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055170-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077006-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055170-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046194-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T08:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342412",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speakers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T08:16:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-9857-ZRQN",
"name": "Acoustic Technologies inc DBA ATI Systems"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715861479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a need to supplement the Air Raid Warning Sirens that are currently in place at RAF Akrotiri. The requirement is for Air Raid Warning Sirens that can cover the distance of RAF Akrotiri and Akrotiri Village for community warning by delivering: \na. Distinct alert tones (e.g., air raid/imminent threat and all-clear). \nb. Live and recorded voice announcement functionality \nThe procurement will include supply, commissioning, documentation, training, warranty, and through-life support activities required to deliver and sustain the capability. \nThe system must be portable and operate independent of any fixed infrastructure installations. \nFurther information can be found in the SOR.\nThe contract will be for 5 Years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "BFC HQ, Episkopi Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.wallace124@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-9857-ZRQN",
"name": "Acoustic Technologies inc DBA ATI Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "02128",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "30 Jeffries St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWL-9857-ZRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acracchiolo@atisystem.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T08:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342412",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speakers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T08:16:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-9857-ZRQN",
"name": "Acoustic Technologies inc DBA ATI Systems"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715861479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a need to supplement the Air Raid Warning Sirens that are currently in place at RAF Akrotiri. The requirement is for Air Raid Warning Sirens that can cover the distance of RAF Akrotiri and Akrotiri Village for community warning by delivering: \na. Distinct alert tones (e.g., air raid/imminent threat and all-clear). \nb. Live and recorded voice announcement functionality \nThe procurement will include supply, commissioning, documentation, training, warranty, and through-life support activities required to deliver and sustain the capability. \nThe system must be portable and operate independent of any fixed infrastructure installations. \nFurther information can be found in the SOR.\nThe contract will be for 5 Years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "BFC HQ, Episkopi Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.wallace124@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-9857-ZRQN",
"name": "Acoustic Technologies inc DBA ATI Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "02128",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "30 Jeffries St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWL-9857-ZRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acracchiolo@atisystem.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:39:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715861479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money Index",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See DEFFORM 47 for Technical RoR's and weightings."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Most Advantageous Tender (MAT)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342412",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speakers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:39:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a need to supplement the Air Raid Warning Sirens that are currently in place at RAF Akrotiri. The requirement is for Air Raid Warning Sirens that can cover the distance of RAF Akrotiri and Akrotiri Village for community warning by delivering: \na. Distinct alert tones (e.g., air raid/imminent threat and all-clear). \nb. Live and recorded voice announcement functionality \nThe procurement will include supply, commissioning, documentation, training, warranty, and through-life support activities required to deliver and sustain the capability. \nThe system must be portable and operate independent of any fixed infrastructure installations. \nFurther information can be found in the SOR.\nThe contract will be for 5 Years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Defence Sourcing Portal -> https://contracts.mod.uk/go/27314676019EB67B03FB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "BFC HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.wallace124@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046194-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:52:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715861479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32342412",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speakers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "REQUIREMENT INFORMATION \nOnce all documentation is finalised, the Authority expect this requirement to be acquired through a competitive procurement run under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe contract is valued at £800k Ex VAT over a term of 5 years. It is assessed that this requirement will be VAT exempt as the product and service will be delivered directly to Cyprus. \nAnticipated Contract Start Date – September 2026 \nThere is a need to supplement the Air Raid Warning Sirens that are currently in place at RAF Akrotiri. The requirement is for Air Raid Warning Sirens that can cover the distance of RAF Akrotiri and Akrotiri Village for community warning by delivering: \na. Distinct alert tones (e.g., air raid/imminent threat and all-clear). \nb. Live and recorded voice announcement functionality \nThe procurement will include supply, commissioning, documentation, training, warranty, and through-life support activities required to deliver and sustain the capability. \nThe system must be portable and operate independent of any fixed infrastructure installations. \nFurther information will be provided within the Statement of Requirement should the Authority choose to move forward with the tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "HQ British Forces Cyprus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.wallace124@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046194-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046194-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:52:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to notify the market of an upcoming tender for the The Provision of a Rapid Deployable Air Raid Warning System. \nPlease note the following general conditions: \n• This PMEN will help us to refine the requirement and conduct market research. \n• We reserve the right not to proceed with this procurement. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to instigating a formal procurement process. \n• Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to the PMEN or any resultant competition must be borne by the Supplier. The Authority will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response. \n• Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us. \n• No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this PMEN. \n• We expect that all responses to this PMEN will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. \n• No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this PMEN will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process that may take place. \n• Should a Potential Provider fail to respond to this Supplier Questionnaire, it will not affect any further participation in any possible future procurement for this capability. \nOUR AIMS – WHAT WE WANT TO ACHIEVE \n• Provide the Authority with an understanding of the depth of the market prior to tender. \n• Have a higher chance of creating a competitive tendering environment and ensuring a higher level of response to the resultant procurement. \n• Understand Industry’s viewpoints on significant risks and reducing the need for future amendments and associated costs. \n• Determine the most appropriate tender evaluation criteria and terms and conditions. \nWHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR \n1. Where possible, are you able to provide a submission of a rough order of magnitude in regard to how much it would cost to fulfil this requirement in full, for 5 years. \n2. Do any potential providers have the current capacity to deliver the capabilities? If a potential provider has a solution or is willing to develop a solution that fulfils the \nrequirement, please provide a summary of the solution. \n3. Are there any major pit falls, issues or risks with the requirement? \n4. What are the most applicable social value missions and outcomes that be achieved in fulfilment of the requirement? (Please see 2025-02-11 PPN 002 The social value model (2).docx \n5. Are there any outcomes that provide tenderers the best opportunity to deliver greater benefit to social, economic and the environment missions and outcomes through the \nperformance of the potential contract than other outcomes listed in the above link? \nPOTENTIAL PROVIDER QUESTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS \n• To ensure that all Potential Providers have equal access to information regarding this Procurement, responses to questions raised by Potential Providers will be published in a \nquestions and answers document, which will be available through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) . \n• Responses to questions will not identify the originator of the question. If a Potential Provider wishes to ask a question or seek clarification without the question and \nanswer being published in this way, then the Potential Provider must notify us and provide its justification for withholding the question and any response. If the Authority does not consider that there is sufficient justification for withholding the question and the corresponding response, the Potential Provider will be invited to decide whether: \no the question/clarification and the response should in fact be published; or \no It wishes to withdraw the question/clarification. \nINSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETION AND RETURN \nAnswers should be limited to a maximum of one side of A4 per question, using Ariel Font, Size 11. Once completed please save as a PDF file and return to: scott.wallace124@mod.gov.uk \nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by no later than 2nd June 2026. Along with your completed responses you are invited to provide any marketing material/information that would help the MOD understand more about your organization and the market you operate in. Please note that failure to respond to this Supplier Questionnaire will not affect any further participation in any possible future procurement for this capability."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}