TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of a Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel for Rough Sleepers

Health and social work services
Social services
Social work and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: City of London Corporation: "The Provision of a Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel for Rough Sleepers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCity of London CorporationScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: City of London Corporation
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for City of London Corporation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
6.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 131 active published awards; 120 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCity of London Corporation
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
Last source update8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Social services, Social work and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02878a
What is being bought
The City of London Corporation (The City) undertook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a low to medium support project/hostel for Rough Sleepers (the 'Service'). The Service commissioned a supported accommodation service for former rough sleepers with low to medium support needs who need to live in a supported environment for a period after living on the streets. **PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED**
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
  5. Published value updated to £900,000
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 25 Jan 2021, 12:00 GMT
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    **PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** The Service procured from the proposed contract are classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service advertised in the FTS notice fell among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement ran as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The description of the Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel was set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com. The duration of the contract is three (3) years, with the option to extend up to two (2) further years in annual increments. The Contract is intended to commence 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2024. Organisations were made aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations were asked to seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 29 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £888,993
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Providence Row Housing Association
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£888,993 · signed 29 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

City of London Corporation

Contracting authority GB-FTS-135
View buyer profile
  • City of London Corporation
    buyer

    Guildhall, London, UKI, EC2P 2EJ
    +44 2076063030
  • High Court, Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • Providence Row Housing Association
    supplier

    London, UKI
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published