Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →
This notice is being published to advise the market that the Development Bank of Wales has signed a contract with Pancredit Systems Limited to continue with the provision of a Loan Administration System ('LAS') to manage its SME loan portfolio.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b414 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060485-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 14:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060485-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058025-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055704-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00075.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is being published to advise the market that the Development Bank of Wales has signed a contract with Pancredit Systems Limited to continue with the provision of a Loan Administration System ('LAS') to manage its SME loan portfolio.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that a change in supplier would result in services that are incompatible with DBW’s existing systems, and that the resulting integration challenges would give rise to disproportionate technical and operational difficulties. DBW’s loan administration solution forms part of an embedded and highly integrated financial ecosystem, underpinning repayment processing and payment-enabled operational workflows. The current system is tightly coupled with existing infrastructure, including repayment processes, APIs and back-office systems, and supports core operational activity. Introducing a replacement supplier would necessitate significant redevelopment and reconfiguration, including: Redesign of existing processes and system architecture Rebuilding and testing of integrations (including APIs) Re-engineering of back-office systems This would require substantial internal and external resource, including specialist capability not currently held in-house, resulting in additional cost and delivery risk. A change in supplier would also create material operational risk, including: Potential service disruption during migration Risk to payment processing continuity, impacting revenue collection and customer experience Requirement for dual running, cutover planning and stabilisation support, increasing operational burden Extensive staff retraining and process transition activity These impacts arise directly from replacing an integrated, business-critical service, rather than switching a standalone or self-contained product. Any interruption or degradation in payment processing would present a significant risk to operational continuity, particularly where timely payment acceptance is integral to service delivery and DBW’s ability to meet its obligations. The incumbent solution is proven in service, supports operational stability, and ensures continuity of critical payment-enabled processes. On this basis, a change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical and operational difficulties, satisfying the criteria set out in Schedule 5.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Patnett",
"email": "sarah.patnett@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+447884587034"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wortthing, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN99 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Highdown House, Yeoman way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal.notice@lenvi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Adminstration System",
"value": {
"amount": 2202930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2643516
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:49:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00075.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is being published to advise the market that the Development Bank of Wales has signed a contract with Pancredit Systems Limited to continue with the provision of a Loan Administration System ('LAS') to manage its SME loan portfolio.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that a change in supplier would result in services that are incompatible with DBW’s existing systems, and that the resulting integration challenges would give rise to disproportionate technical and operational difficulties. DBW’s loan administration solution forms part of an embedded and highly integrated financial ecosystem, underpinning repayment processing and payment-enabled operational workflows. The current system is tightly coupled with existing infrastructure, including repayment processes, APIs and back-office systems, and supports core operational activity. Introducing a replacement supplier would necessitate significant redevelopment and reconfiguration, including: Redesign of existing processes and system architecture Rebuilding and testing of integrations (including APIs) Re-engineering of back-office systems This would require substantial internal and external resource, including specialist capability not currently held in-house, resulting in additional cost and delivery risk. A change in supplier would also create material operational risk, including: Potential service disruption during migration Risk to payment processing continuity, impacting revenue collection and customer experience Requirement for dual running, cutover planning and stabilisation support, increasing operational burden Extensive staff retraining and process transition activity These impacts arise directly from replacing an integrated, business-critical service, rather than switching a standalone or self-contained product. Any interruption or degradation in payment processing would present a significant risk to operational continuity, particularly where timely payment acceptance is integral to service delivery and DBW’s ability to meet its obligations. The incumbent solution is proven in service, supports operational stability, and ensures continuity of critical payment-enabled processes. On this basis, a change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical and operational difficulties, satisfying the criteria set out in Schedule 5.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Patnett",
"email": "sarah.patnett@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+447884587034"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wortthing, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN99 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Highdown House, Yeoman way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal.notice@lenvi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Adminstration System",
"value": {
"amount": 2202930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2643516
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:49:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T12:34:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Administration System",
"value": {
"amount": 2202930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2643516
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x60 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:34:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00075.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is being published to advise the market that the Development Bank of Wales intends to award a contract to Pancredit Systems to continue with the provision of a Loan Administration System ('LAS') to manage its SME loan portfolio.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Patnett",
"email": "sarah.patnett@developmentbank.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN99 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highdown House, Yeoman Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal.notice@lenvi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055704-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Administration System",
"value": {
"amount": 2202930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2643516
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x60 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:14:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00075.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Loan Administration System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is being published to advise the market of Development Bank of Wales' intention to award a contract to Pancredit Systems to continue with the provision of a Loan Administration System (‘LAS’) to manage its SME loan portfolio. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that a change in supplier would result in services that are incompatible with DBW’s existing systems, and that the resulting integration challenges would give rise to disproportionate technical and operational difficulties.\nDBW’s loan administration solution forms part of an embedded and highly integrated financial ecosystem, underpinning repayment processing and payment-enabled operational workflows. The current system is tightly coupled with existing infrastructure, including repayment processes, APIs and back-office systems, and supports core operational activity.\nIntroducing a replacement supplier would necessitate significant redevelopment and reconfiguration, including:\nRedesign of existing processes and system architecture\nRebuilding and testing of integrations (including APIs)\nRe-engineering of back-office systems\nThis would require substantial internal and external resource, including specialist capability not currently held in-house, resulting in additional cost and delivery risk.\nA change in supplier would also create material operational risk, including:\nPotential service disruption during migration\nRisk to payment processing continuity, impacting revenue collection and customer experience\nRequirement for dual running, cutover planning and stabilisation support, increasing operational burden\nExtensive staff retraining and process transition activity\nThese impacts arise directly from replacing an integrated, business-critical service, rather than switching a standalone or self-contained product.\nAny interruption or degradation in payment processing would present a significant risk to operational continuity, particularly where timely payment acceptance is integral to service delivery and DBW’s ability to meet its obligations.\nThe incumbent solution is proven in service, supports operational stability, and ensures continuity of critical payment-enabled processes. On this basis, a change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical and operational difficulties, satisfying the criteria set out in Schedule 5.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Patnett",
"email": "sarah.patnett@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920338134"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"name": "Pancredit Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "BN99 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highdown House, Yeoman Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNX-6995-YDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal.notice@lenvi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}