Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The Omega Centre Special Education Needs School Refurbishment & Extension
Architectural and related services
Building completion work
Building fittings
+15 more
Published value
£7,500,000
Submission deadline 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "The Omega Centre Special Education Needs School Refurbishment & Extension". Published status: active. Published value: £7,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £7,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
GUNWHARF QUAYS LIMITEDTop vendor: 59.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 294 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| GUNWHARF QUAYS LIMITED | 1 win | £106,000,000 |
| APEX PRIME CARE LTD | 1 win | £43,000,000 |
| CHOSEN CARE GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £27,500,000 |
| Cyber Media Solutions Ltd | 1 win | £343,596 |
| HEYNE TILLETT STEEL LTD | 1 win | £170,400 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Mar 2026, 13:34 GMT | Last source update13 Mar 2026, 13:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural and related services, Building completion work, Building fittings, Building installation work, Building materials, Construction work for college buildings, Construction work for school buildings, Construction-related services, Engineering services, Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator, Landscape architectural services, Miscellaneous building structures, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Secondary school construction work, Site preparation work, Special school construction work, Vocational college construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb86 | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting requests to participate from suitably qualified suppliers to deliver the refurbishment & extension of the Omega Arts Centre to form a new school for young people with special education needs & disabilities (SEND).
Site address is: The Omega Arts Centre, 2 Omega Street, Portsmouth PO5 4LP
The estimate contract value is £7.5m and we expect work to commence on site in October 2026 and to complete in March 2028.
The schedule is:
Task Date
Publish above threshold FTS contract notice 13.03.2026
1st Stage - CoP published on Intend 13.03.2026
Deadline for requests for clarification 02.04.26 @ 23:59
Stage 1 CoP submission deadline 17.04.26 @ 12:00
Notification of CoP evaluation results 08.05.2026
Stage 2 ITT documents published on Intend 15.06.2026
Site Visits w/c 29.06.2026
Deadline for requests for clarification 24.07.2026
Stage 2 - Tender return deadline 31.07.2026
Issue assessment summaries / Award notice 07.09.2026
Standstill period (8 days mandatory) 07.09.2026 - 16.09.2026
Contract award confirmation letter 18.09.2026
Mobilisation 02.10.2026 - 29.10.2026
Start on site 30.10.2026
Complete on site 17.03.2028
The Council are looking to appoint a Principal Contractor, with the ability to undertake the works directly The contract is for construction and a design portion. A Planning application has been submitted.
The Council has decided to use a two-stage process to procure the stated requirements; specifically:
• a discrete Conditions of Participation stage to establish a shortlist of up to 4 suppliers
• shortlisted suppliers will subsequently be invited to tender for the works.
The successful supplier will be appointed using a JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024 with Contractors Design Portion.
The Council is targeting to have awarded this contract by September 2026.
SCOPE
The contractor will take on responsibility for several elements of the design, including but not limited to the elements of the structural, mechanical and electrical services
The works include new build construction, extensions to the existing building, adaptations to the existing building, maintenance works to the existing building, landscape work on the site.
The full design and list of Contractors Design Portions will be issued as part of the tender documents.
The successful contractor will take on the responsibility for preparing the designs for the Contractor Design Portions, demolishing an existing building and delivering the construction of the 4 new buildings/extensions to from a SEND school, they will be expected to co-ordinate and take on the role of Principal Contractor under the CDM Regulations & the Building Safety Act for the works activities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
13 Mar 2026, 13:34 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2026, 13:34 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Jan 2026, 12:10 GMT - Published value updated to £7,500,000
22 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT - Status changed to planning
22 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£7,500,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Mar 2026, 13:34 GMT - Submission deadline
17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZVDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Mar 2026, 13:34 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published