Lot 1
Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKG22
Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road-maintenance works (45233141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,079 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,763 of 16,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 42 | 5 median · 8.1 average (22 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080251-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 10:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 080251-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080251-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186052",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122286-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "Multevo Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1320
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Mixed Use Economy Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186052",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY38HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"legalName": "Shropshire Council",
"schemeEntered": "Central Digital Platform, UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "Multevo Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 - 3 Off Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07308583",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Multevo Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175877",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 31230656,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1320
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In late June, Shropshire experienced record breaking temperatures constituting an \"exceptional weather event\". Elevated road surface temperatures softened asphalt binders and accelerated deteriorated mechanisms. These impacts were particularly pronounced where carriageways had already been weakened by winter damage.",
"description": "Additional works required as a result of extreme weather"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080251-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186052",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122286-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "Multevo Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Innovative highway surface treatment and repair to include surface defect repair as a service across carriageways, cycleways, public rights of way and footways.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1320
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Mixed Use Economy Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186052",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY38HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"legalName": "Shropshire Council",
"schemeEntered": "Central Digital Platform, UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "Multevo Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 - 3 Off Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07308583",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Multevo Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175877",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 31230656,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1320
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080251-2026-DMNH 999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In late June, Shropshire experienced record breaking temperatures constituting an \"exceptional weather event\". Elevated road surface temperatures softened asphalt binders and accelerated deteriorated mechanisms. These impacts were particularly pronounced where carriageways had already been weakened by winter damage.",
"description": "Additional works required as a result of extreme weather"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}