← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan

Buyer: The Mercian Trust →

BuyerThe Mercian Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Mercian Trust are looking to partner with a supplier for the provision of Health Care Cash Back Plan that will help to improve an employees health, wellbeing and recovery from illness and help with cash back in the areas identified in the specification.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan

Statusactive
Value£483,300

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054317
Latest release ID051042-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 16:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract051042-2025
4 Jun 2025tender030034-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T17:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
    "name": "The Mercian Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66512200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWB-3895-JCDG",
          "name": "UK Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Mercian Trust are looking to partner with a supplier for the provision of Health Care Cash Back Plan that will help to improve an employees health, wellbeing and recovery from illness and help with cash back in the areas identified in the specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
      "name": "The Mercian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.themerciantrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@themerciantrust.org",
        "telephone": "01922 211388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWB-3895-JCDG",
      "name": "UK Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL1 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Folds Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukhealthcare.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWB-3895-JCDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Clegg",
        "email": "a.clegg@ukhealthcare.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07808783490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 483300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051042-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051042-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T17:37:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "noAgreedMetricsRationale"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 051042-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T17:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
    "name": "The Mercian Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66512200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWB-3895-JCDG",
          "name": "UK Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Mercian Trust are looking to partner with a supplier for the provision of Health Care Cash Back Plan that will help to improve an employees health, wellbeing and recovery from illness and help with cash back in the areas identified in the specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
      "name": "The Mercian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.themerciantrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@themerciantrust.org",
        "telephone": "01922 211388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWB-3895-JCDG",
      "name": "UK Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL1 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Folds Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukhealthcare.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWB-3895-JCDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Clegg",
        "email": "a.clegg@ukhealthcare.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07808783490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 483300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051042-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051042-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T17:37:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "noAgreedMetricsRationale"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2025 · 030034-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T16:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
    "name": "The Mercian Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Included within tender documentation "
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Included within tender documentation "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Mercian Trust Health Care Cash Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1900",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1900",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "TR4a Conflict of Interest Declaration Template.docx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1899",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1899",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Request for Tender 2_MRP.docx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030034-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030034-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T16:54:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Mercian Trust are looking to partner with a supplier for the provision of Health Care Cash Back Plan that will help to improve an employees health, wellbeing and recovery from illness and help with cash back in the areas identified in the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
      "name": "The Mercian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@themerciantrust.org",
        "telephone": "01922 211388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}