Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
This project seeks to extend the evidence base from the work that a team of UCL academics (from the Centre of Longitudinal Studies, CLS) did, pro bono (as part of phase 1 and 2), for NHSE. This work examined the labour market impacts of certain conditions with a particular emphasis on the effect of those conditions on the probability of being out of the labour market due to ill health. The work of phases 1 and 2 directly informed the fiscal impacts modelling of health conditions on the exchequer that NHS England did. This was an integral part of the “Health, Work, Prevention and Inequalities” work programme. The analysis in phases 1 and 2 estimated several econometric models using the rich longitudinal data from 1970 British Cohort Study which is one of several high-quality cohort studies maintained by the CLS from which the UCL project team draws from. In phase 3 of this project, we aim to extend the analysis in several priority areas to inform the evidence base that could be used in future policy decisions (including spending reviews). The analysis in phase 3 will make use of a large number of cohort studies (maintained by CLS) in addition to the 1970 British Cohort Study. Phase 3 will look to extend the evidence basis in the following directions. 1.Examine the labour market impact of health conditions beyond the ones covered in phase 1 and 2. 2.Examine the labour market impact of combination of conditions such as MSK and mental health, diabetes type 2 and mental health etc. 3.Examine labour market impacts of health conditions may differ by group based on characteristics such as gender, occupational social class, income, education, housing tenure, ethnicity and region. 4.Examine the determinants of early life mental health. 5.Examine the impacts in terms of education and labour market outcomes of early mental health
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064783 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 20:56:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010223-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010222-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010223-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T20:56:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173576",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "c365566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The labour market impacts of health conditions – phase 3 UCL/NHSE collaboration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks to extend the evidence base from the work that a team of UCL academics (from the Centre of Longitudinal Studies, CLS) did, pro bono (as part of phase 1 and 2), for NHSE. This work examined the labour market impacts of certain conditions with a particular emphasis on the effect of those conditions on the probability of being out of the labour market due to ill health. The work of phases 1 and 2 directly informed the fiscal impacts modelling of health conditions on the exchequer that NHS England did. This was an integral part of the “Health, Work, Prevention and Inequalities” work programme.\nThe analysis in phases 1 and 2 estimated several econometric models using the rich longitudinal data from 1970 British Cohort Study which is one of several high-quality cohort studies maintained by the CLS from which the UCL project team draws from. In phase 3 of this project, we aim to extend the analysis in several priority areas to inform the evidence base that could be used in future policy decisions (including spending reviews).\nThe analysis in phase 3 will make use of a large number of cohort studies (maintained by CLS) in addition to the 1970 British Cohort Study.\nPhase 3 will look to extend the evidence basis in the following directions.\n1.Examine the labour market impact of health conditions beyond the ones covered in phase 1 and 2.\n2.Examine the labour market impact of combination of conditions such as MSK and mental health, diabetes type 2 and mental health etc.\n3.Examine labour market impacts of health conditions may differ by group based on characteristics such as gender, occupational social class, income, education, housing tenure, ethnicity and region.\n4.Examine the determinants of early life mental health.\n5.Examine the impacts in terms of education and labour market outcomes of early mental health",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Giblin",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173576",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "235 Euston Road Regent's Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lawson_927@hotmail.com",
"telephone": "01158231891"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The labour market impacts of health conditions – phase 3 UCL/NHSE collaboration",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T20:56:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010223-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T20:56:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173576",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "c365566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The labour market impacts of health conditions – phase 3 UCL/NHSE collaboration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks to extend the evidence base from the work that a team of UCL academics (from the Centre of Longitudinal Studies, CLS) did, pro bono (as part of phase 1 and 2), for NHSE. This work examined the labour market impacts of certain conditions with a particular emphasis on the effect of those conditions on the probability of being out of the labour market due to ill health. The work of phases 1 and 2 directly informed the fiscal impacts modelling of health conditions on the exchequer that NHS England did. This was an integral part of the “Health, Work, Prevention and Inequalities” work programme.\nThe analysis in phases 1 and 2 estimated several econometric models using the rich longitudinal data from 1970 British Cohort Study which is one of several high-quality cohort studies maintained by the CLS from which the UCL project team draws from. In phase 3 of this project, we aim to extend the analysis in several priority areas to inform the evidence base that could be used in future policy decisions (including spending reviews).\nThe analysis in phase 3 will make use of a large number of cohort studies (maintained by CLS) in addition to the 1970 British Cohort Study.\nPhase 3 will look to extend the evidence basis in the following directions.\n1.Examine the labour market impact of health conditions beyond the ones covered in phase 1 and 2.\n2.Examine the labour market impact of combination of conditions such as MSK and mental health, diabetes type 2 and mental health etc.\n3.Examine labour market impacts of health conditions may differ by group based on characteristics such as gender, occupational social class, income, education, housing tenure, ethnicity and region.\n4.Examine the determinants of early life mental health.\n5.Examine the impacts in terms of education and labour market outcomes of early mental health",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Giblin",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173576",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "235 Euston Road Regent's Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lawson_927@hotmail.com",
"telephone": "01158231891"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The labour market impacts of health conditions – phase 3 UCL/NHSE collaboration",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T20:56:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T20:48:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The labour market impacts of health conditions – phase 3 UCL/NHSE collaboration",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T20:48:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173576",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "c365566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "The labour market impacts of health conditions – phase 3 UCL/NHSE collaboration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks to extend the evidence base from the work that a team of UCL academics (from the Centre of Longitudinal Studies, CLS) did, pro bono (as part of phase 1 and 2), for NHSE. This work examined the labour market impacts of certain conditions with a particular emphasis on the effect of those conditions on the probability of being out of the labour market due to ill health. The work of phases 1 and 2 directly informed the fiscal impacts modelling of health conditions on the exchequer that NHS England did. This was an integral part of the “Health, Work, Prevention and Inequalities” work programme.\nThe analysis in phases 1 and 2 estimated several econometric models using the rich longitudinal data from 1970 British Cohort Study which is one of several high-quality cohort studies maintained by the CLS from which the UCL project team draws from. In phase 3 of this project, we aim to extend the analysis in several priority areas to inform the evidence base that could be used in future policy decisions (including spending reviews).\nThe analysis in phase 3 will make use of a large number of cohort studies (maintained by CLS) in addition to the 1970 British Cohort Study.\nPhase 3 will look to extend the evidence basis in the following directions.\n1.Examine the labour market impact of health conditions beyond the ones covered in phase 1 and 2.\n2.Examine the labour market impact of combination of conditions such as MSK and mental health, diabetes type 2 and mental health etc.\n3.Examine labour market impacts of health conditions may differ by group based on characteristics such as gender, occupational social class, income, education, housing tenure, ethnicity and region.\n4.Examine the determinants of early life mental health.\n5.Examine the impacts in terms of education and labour market outcomes of early mental health",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Giblin",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173576",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "235 Euston Road Regent's Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lawson_927@hotmail.com",
"telephone": "01158231891"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}