← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Hire and Maintenance of Industrial Power Washers

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services, together with Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services require to appoint a suitable and reliable provider for the provision, hire, and maintenance of industrial power washing equipment across all operational depots. Rhinowash Ltd is the sole manufacturer and supplier of industrial power washers across all South Lanarkshire Council depots. Ongoing maintenance and servicing by the original manufacturer ensure that equipment continues to meet required operational standards, remains fully functional, preserves warranty provisions, and transfers equipment related risks from the Council to Rhinowash Ltd.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

High-pressure cleaning apparatus 42924740High-pressure cleaning apparatus 42924740

Lot details

Lot 1

Rhinowash Ltd are the current manufacturer industrial power washers across all South Lanarkshire Council depots with a mix of hire and owned equipment. Ongoing maintenance and servicing by the original manufacturer ensure that equipment continues to meet required operational standards, remains fully functional, preserves warranty provisions, and transfers equipment related risks from the Council to Rhinowash Ltd. It is therefore proposed that the Council takes a uniform approach by consolidating all existing arrangements under a single negotiated contract covering the provision, maintenance, and servicing of all industrial power washers across Community and Enterprise Resources. The award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason: As per Standing Order 9.3.1 (b)(ii), a Negotiated Contract can be justified where Competition is absent for technical reasons. In accordance with these provisions, no alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1High-pressure cleaning apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is High-pressure cleaning apparatus (42924740); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,9564 median · 49.3 average (700 of 1,956 with a bid count)6.2 average (747 of 1,956 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM9535 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Standing Order 9.3.1 (b) of the Council’s Standing Orders on Contracts for the following reason:
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1

Statusactive
Value£531,863

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d76b
Latest release ID072105-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 10:46:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072105-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T11:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838575"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157206",
          "name": "Rhinowash Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/CE/26/030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rhinowash Ltd are the current manufacturer industrial power washers across all South Lanarkshire Council depots with a mix of hire and owned equipment. Ongoing maintenance and servicing by the original manufacturer ensure that equipment continues to meet required operational standards, remains fully functional, preserves warranty provisions, and transfers equipment related risks from the Council to Rhinowash Ltd. It is therefore proposed that the Council takes a uniform approach by consolidating all existing arrangements under a single negotiated contract covering the provision, maintenance, and servicing of all industrial power washers across Community and Enterprise Resources.\nThe award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason:\nAs per Standing Order 9.3.1 (b)(ii), a Negotiated Contract can be justified where Competition is absent for technical reasons.\nIn accordance with these provisions, no alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42924740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Hire and Maintenance of Industrial Power Washers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services, together with Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services require to appoint a suitable and reliable provider for the provision, hire, and maintenance of industrial power washing equipment across all operational depots.\nRhinowash Ltd is the sole manufacturer and supplier of industrial power washers across all South Lanarkshire Council depots. Ongoing maintenance and servicing by the original manufacturer ensure that equipment continues to meet required operational standards, remains fully functional, preserves warranty provisions, and transfers equipment related risks from the Council to Rhinowash Ltd.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42924740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Standing Order 9.3.1 (b) of the Council’s Standing Orders on Contracts for the following reason:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Ashwood",
        "email": "lynn.ashwood@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157206",
      "name": "Rhinowash Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "149A Glasgow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhinowash Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6287",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14838",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn.ashwood@ymail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 531863,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Bidders were required to provide community benefits as part of their bid. They were required to choose from the Council’s menu of Community Benefits to achieve the minimum points (90) required for the contract.\n(SC Ref:838575)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072105-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T11:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838575"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157206",
          "name": "Rhinowash Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/CE/26/030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rhinowash Ltd are the current manufacturer industrial power washers across all South Lanarkshire Council depots with a mix of hire and owned equipment. Ongoing maintenance and servicing by the original manufacturer ensure that equipment continues to meet required operational standards, remains fully functional, preserves warranty provisions, and transfers equipment related risks from the Council to Rhinowash Ltd. It is therefore proposed that the Council takes a uniform approach by consolidating all existing arrangements under a single negotiated contract covering the provision, maintenance, and servicing of all industrial power washers across Community and Enterprise Resources.\nThe award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason:\nAs per Standing Order 9.3.1 (b)(ii), a Negotiated Contract can be justified where Competition is absent for technical reasons.\nIn accordance with these provisions, no alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42924740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Hire and Maintenance of Industrial Power Washers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services, together with Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services require to appoint a suitable and reliable provider for the provision, hire, and maintenance of industrial power washing equipment across all operational depots.\nRhinowash Ltd is the sole manufacturer and supplier of industrial power washers across all South Lanarkshire Council depots. Ongoing maintenance and servicing by the original manufacturer ensure that equipment continues to meet required operational standards, remains fully functional, preserves warranty provisions, and transfers equipment related risks from the Council to Rhinowash Ltd.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42924740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Standing Order 9.3.1 (b) of the Council’s Standing Orders on Contracts for the following reason:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129427",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Ashwood",
        "email": "lynn.ashwood@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157206",
      "name": "Rhinowash Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "149A Glasgow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhinowash Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6287",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14838",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn.ashwood@ymail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 531863,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072105-2026-SLC/CE/26/030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Bidders were required to provide community benefits as part of their bid. They were required to choose from the Council’s menu of Community Benefits to achieve the minimum points (90) required for the contract.\n(SC Ref:838575)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}