Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MANCHESTER INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY SERVICE LIMITED →
The Growth Company Group (GC) are tendering to appoint a high quality, independent provider of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services. The contract requirements include, statutory audit and ad hoc advisory work, together with the preparation of corporation tax computations and returns, iXBRL filing and ad hoc corporation tax advisory work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050983 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075972-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 11:43:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075972-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 017790-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017739-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075972-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC325350",
"name": "RSM UK AUDIT LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T11:43:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "MANCHESTER INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY SERVICE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
},
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax-return preparation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Growth Company ITT for the Provision of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The successful provider will be contracted for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075972-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075972-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T11:43:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC325350",
"name": "RSM UK AUDIT LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GC25 - 015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Growth Company ITT for the Provision of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Growth Company Group (GC) are tendering to appoint a high quality, independent provider of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services.\nThe contract requirements include, statutory audit and ad hoc advisory work, together with the preparation of corporation tax computations and returns, iXBRL filing and ad hoc corporation tax advisory work.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "MANCHESTER INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority C/O P.Harris 1st Floor, Churchgate House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@growthco.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGY-3648-HJZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02443911",
"name": "THE GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.growthco.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02443911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement on behalf of itself and Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "busdev@growthco.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRD-7665-DLPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bdo.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQV-8736-WMJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC325350",
"name": "RSM UK AUDIT LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 25 Farringdon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rsmuk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC325350",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rsmuk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQN-5654-MTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075972-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC325350",
"name": "RSM UK AUDIT LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T11:43:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "MANCHESTER INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY SERVICE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
},
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax-return preparation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Growth Company ITT for the Provision of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The successful provider will be contracted for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075972-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075972-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T11:43:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC325350",
"name": "RSM UK AUDIT LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GC25 - 015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Growth Company ITT for the Provision of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Growth Company Group (GC) are tendering to appoint a high quality, independent provider of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services.\nThe contract requirements include, statutory audit and ad hoc advisory work, together with the preparation of corporation tax computations and returns, iXBRL filing and ad hoc corporation tax advisory work.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "MANCHESTER INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority C/O P.Harris 1st Floor, Churchgate House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@growthco.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGY-3648-HJZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02443911",
"name": "THE GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.growthco.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02443911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement on behalf of itself and Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "busdev@growthco.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRD-7665-DLPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bdo.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQV-8736-WMJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC325350",
"name": "RSM UK AUDIT LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 25 Farringdon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rsmuk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC325350",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rsmuk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQN-5654-MTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017790-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T08:36:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GC25 - 015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The successful provider will be contracted for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax-return preparation services"
},
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Growth Company ITT for the Provision of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T08:36:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1) Participation Stage incorporating a down-selection stage.\nThe 5 highest scoring suppliers will be invited to the next stage.\nStage 2) Invitation to Tender incorporating a down-selection stage.\nStage 3) Presentation.\nWhere deemed necessary, we may include a further final tender stage.\nPlease refer to the document pack for full details."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017790-2025",
"description": "Contracting Authority and Other Organisation Company Names were included in the incorrect positions and amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Growth Company Group (GC) are tendering to appoint a high quality, independent provider of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services.\nThe contract requirements include, statutory audit and ad hoc advisory work, together with the preparation of corporation tax computations and returns, iXBRL filing and ad hoc corporation tax advisory work. Further details of the specification, requirements and tender objectives are available within the tender documentation.\nThe successful provider will be contracted for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to performance.\nGC invites bidders to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire and a Participation Questionnaire to participate in this tender opportunity. Responses to this participation process will be used as the first step to select suppliers to participate in a full competitive tender process, which will be undertaken in stages.\nThe participation stage requires potential suppliers to meet conditions of participation. Suppliers must satisfy these conditions if they are to be awarded the contract. Elements of the participation response will be evaluated and scored against objective criteria in order to reduce the number of suppliers proceeding to the next stage.\nTo apply for this tender opportunity, please register as a supplier on the Panacea Supplier Platform at the following web address: https://app.panacea-software.com/growth\nOnce you have accessed the site, to view the opportunity you need to navigate to 'Register Interest', click the 'Participate' Button, then navigate to 'My Questionnaires' where you will be able to download the documents and complete the online Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Your submission must be made on the Panacea Portal. Please ensure ALL the relevant documents are included within the 'Response' section of the Questionnaire. You can add these individually or utilise a Zip folder to submit your response. Once uploaded, this will allow you to 'Submit' your bid.\nThe document pack contains instructions and information for your tender, including specification of requirements, and the key assessment and evaluation criteria that will be used to assess responses.\nThe deadline for submission of the required documents is at 16:00pm on Tuesday 27th May 2025.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Churchgate House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Ripley",
"email": "marc.ripley@growthco.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02443911",
"name": "The Growth Company",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House, 90 Great Bridgewater Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.growthco.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02443911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement on behalf of itself and Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Ripley",
"email": "marc.ripley@growthco.uk",
"telephone": "+447734769344"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017739-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T16:36:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02443911",
"name": "The Growth Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GC25 - 015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The successful provider will be contracted for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax-return preparation services"
},
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting review services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Growth Company ITT for the Provision of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T16:36:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1) Participation Stage incorporating a down-selection stage.\nThe 5 highest scoring suppliers will be invited to the next stage.\nStage 2) Invitation to Tender incorporating a down-selection stage.\nStage 3) Presentation.\nWhere deemed necessary, we may include a further final tender stage.\nPlease refer to the document pack for full details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Growth Company Group (GC) are tendering to appoint a high quality, independent provider of External Audit and Corporation Tax Services.\nThe contract requirements include, statutory audit and ad hoc advisory work, together with the preparation of corporation tax computations and returns, iXBRL filing and ad hoc corporation tax advisory work. Further details of the specification, requirements and tender objectives are available within the tender documentation.\nThe successful provider will be contracted for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to performance.\nGC invites bidders to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire and a Participation Questionnaire to participate in this tender opportunity. Responses to this participation process will be used as the first step to select suppliers to participate in a full competitive tender process, which will be undertaken in stages.\nThe participation stage requires potential suppliers to meet conditions of participation. Suppliers must satisfy these conditions if they are to be awarded the contract. Elements of the participation response will be evaluated and scored against objective criteria in order to reduce the number of suppliers proceeding to the next stage.\nTo apply for this tender opportunity, please register as a supplier on the Panacea Supplier Platform at the following web address: https://app.panacea-software.com/growth\nOnce you have accessed the site, to view the opportunity you need to navigate to 'Register Interest', click the 'Participate' Button, then navigate to 'My Questionnaires' where you will be able to download the documents and complete the online Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Your submission must be made on the Panacea Portal. Please ensure ALL the relevant documents are included within the 'Response' section of the Questionnaire. You can add these individually or utilise a Zip folder to submit your response. Once uploaded, this will allow you to 'Submit' your bid.\nThe document pack contains instructions and information for your tender, including specification of requirements, and the key assessment and evaluation criteria that will be used to assess responses.\nThe deadline for submission of the required documents is at 16:00pm on Tuesday 27th May 2025.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02443911",
"name": "The Growth Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House, 90 Great Bridgewater Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.growthco.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02443911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Ripley",
"email": "marc.ripley@growthco.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323710",
"name": "Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Churchgate House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Customer to the Procurement ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Ripley",
"email": "marc.ripley@growthco.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}