← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Gattons Infant School Upgrade windows and doors 2026

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Upgrade of the remaining windows and doors across the site.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Gattons Infant School Upgrade windows and doors 2026

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c482
Latest release ID063293-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 14:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063293-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T15:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45223200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184304",
          "name": "Joedan Manufacturing (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Gattons Infant School Upgrade windows and doors 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of the remaining windows and doors across the site.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Sussex County Council",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01243 777100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184304",
      "name": "Joedan Manufacturing (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northway Gate, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scrowhurst@joedan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Gattons Infant School Upgrade windows and doors 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063293-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063293-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:51:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063293-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T15:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45223200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184304",
          "name": "Joedan Manufacturing (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Gattons Infant School Upgrade windows and doors 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of the remaining windows and doors across the site.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Sussex County Council",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01243 777100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184304",
      "name": "Joedan Manufacturing (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northway Gate, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scrowhurst@joedan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Gattons Infant School Upgrade windows and doors 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063293-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063293-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:51:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}