← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Functional Assessment Service (FAS) Lot 5 Northern Ireland

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition.<br/><br/>As this isn't a new competition please ignore entry in II.2.5.1.1 Award criteria. This is for submission purposes only.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,060 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,145 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN822 median · 10.5 average (38 of 82 with a bid count)2.5 average (42 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFor Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036009-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£157,080,007

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068728
Latest release ID036009-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 10:40:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036009-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T11:40:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068728",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036009-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177530",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Functional Assessment Service (FAS) Lot 5 Northern Ireland",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition.<br/><br/>As this isn't a new competition please ignore entry in II.2.5.1.1 Award criteria.  This is for submission purposes only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "healthtransformation@communities-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177530",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street, Paddington, London, ALTRO"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036009-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157080007,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036009-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036009-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T11:40:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068728",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036009-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177530",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Functional Assessment Service (FAS) Lot 5 Northern Ireland",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition.<br/><br/>As this isn't a new competition please ignore entry in II.2.5.1.1 Award criteria.  This is for submission purposes only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "healthtransformation@communities-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177530",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street, Paddington, London, ALTRO"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036009-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157080007,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036009-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}