Lot 1
No lot description published.
It is a requirement of fostering regulations that the Council's Children and Family Services department has access, and gives access to foster carers, to an organisation that provides carers advice, legal advice, access to training, new legislation and policy advice. The Fostering Network provides the width of advice and training required. A contract has been awarded to The Fostering Network without competition on the basis that they are the only provider who can deliver the services. There is no other countrywide organisation able to offer the level of support, guidance and training required for foster carers or staff. All local authorities use the Fostering Network for these purposes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 15:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035356-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T16:14:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507277",
"name": "THE FOSTERING NETWORK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN813226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Fostering Network Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is a requirement of fostering regulations that the Council's Children and Family Services department has access, and gives access to foster carers, to an organisation that provides carers advice, legal advice, access to training, new legislation and policy advice. The Fostering Network provides the width of advice and training required. \nA contract has been awarded to The Fostering Network without competition on the basis that they are the only provider who can deliver the services. There is no other countrywide organisation able to offer the level of support, guidance and training required for foster carers or staff. All local authorities use the Fostering Network for these purposes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cfscommissioningsupport@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507277",
"name": "THE FOSTERING NETWORK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "87 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thefosteringnetwork.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fostering.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPP-9778-JDZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36468,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43761.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:14:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T16:14:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507277",
"name": "THE FOSTERING NETWORK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN813226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Fostering Network Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is a requirement of fostering regulations that the Council's Children and Family Services department has access, and gives access to foster carers, to an organisation that provides carers advice, legal advice, access to training, new legislation and policy advice. The Fostering Network provides the width of advice and training required. \nA contract has been awarded to The Fostering Network without competition on the basis that they are the only provider who can deliver the services. There is no other countrywide organisation able to offer the level of support, guidance and training required for foster carers or staff. All local authorities use the Fostering Network for these purposes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cfscommissioningsupport@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507277",
"name": "THE FOSTERING NETWORK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "87 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thefosteringnetwork.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fostering.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPP-9778-JDZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36468,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43761.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:14:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}