Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Forum, King's Quarter, Gloucester (Plot 3c)
Development of non-residential real estate
Development of residential real estate
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gloucester City Council: "The Forum, King's Quarter, Gloucester (Plot 3c)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gloucester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gloucester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gloucester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGloucester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Mar 2024, 12:31 GMT | Last source update8 Mar 2024, 12:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDevelopment of non-residential real estate, Development of residential real estate | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0446cc | ||
What is being bought
The Council intends to vary a Development Funding Agreement (DFA) with the Reef Parties to include the demolition and land remediation of Plot 3c (as defined in the DFA). This will enable the development of some 32 dwellings as part of the Kings’ Quarter Regeneration Scheme. The development will be undertaken in 2 phases however this VEAT only relates to Phase one, the demolition and land remediation. The original contract award notice was published on Find a Tender on 15 January 2021: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000825-2021?origin=SearchResults&p=1
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Mar 2024, 12:31 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Mar 2024, 12:31 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Mar 2024, 12:31 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Council entered into a development funding agreement (DFA) with R Blue Regen GL Limited, R Blue Capital Limited and Reef Estates Limited (Reef Parties) for the demolition and development of land in the Forum area of the city. Works were procured separately. The DFA included Plot 3c and clause 22 of the DFA stipulates that if the Council wanted to develop Plot 3c the Reef parties may make a proposal to undertake that development. The Council intends to vary the DFA to require the Reef parties to demolish and remediate plot 3c for a future development of 32 dwellings. This VEAT only relates to the demolition and remediation. The land remediation will be in preparation for a later phase of a separate project to build 32 dwellings as part of the Kings’ Quarter Regeneration Scheme. The development will be undertaken in 2 phases however this VEAT only covers Phase one, the demolition and land remediation. The value of this modification is £477,903 with the original contract award being £94 million (indexed) of which some 86% of that value was related to works and was subjected to further Find a Tender frameworks or procedures.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Mar 2024, 12:31 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £477,903
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards R BLUE REGEN GL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Forum, King's Quarter, Gloucester (Plot 3c) £477,903 · signed 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gloucester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-104859Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union in the cases listed below:
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Explanation:
The Council relies on the grounds provided in the Public Contracts Regulations – Regulation 72(5) and Regulation 72(1)(e) [which are similar in effect to Article 72 (2) and Article 72(1)(e) EU Directive 2014/24/EU]. The value of the modification is £477,903 |