Lot 1
This was procured under PSR - Provider Selection Regime under Process C
Award criteria
Quality — 100%
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
The elderly oral health programme started in 2017 and aims to improve the oral health of older people who live both in care homes and in their own homes across the Rochdale borough. The programme trains staff and audits provision related to oral health with the aim of reducing the impact of poor oral health on admissions to hospital for pneumonia, falls, malnourishment dehydration, sepsis and urinary tract infections. It is currently contract managed by Public Health and funded by Adult Care and Support via the Better Care Fund.
UKC
This was procured under PSR - Provider Selection Regime under Process C
Award criteria
Quality — 100%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,362 | 1 median · 31.5 average (8,218 of 17,362 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,156 of 17,362 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2 median · 2 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 672 | 1 median · 10.1 average (447 of 672 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (462 of 672 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044919-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 12:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044919-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T13:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044919-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181884",
"name": "RIS Products"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This was procured under PSR - Provider Selection Regime under Process C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Elderly Oral Health Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The elderly oral health programme started in 2017 and aims to improve the oral health of older people who live both in care homes and in their own homes across the Rochdale borough. The programme trains staff and audits provision related to oral health with the aim of reducing the impact of poor oral health on admissions to hospital for pneumonia, falls, malnourishment dehydration, sepsis and urinary tract infections. It is currently contract managed by Public Health and funded by Adult Care and Support via the Better Care Fund.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The service relates to health care and the importance that good oral health plays on admissions to hospital for older people. The service prevents admissions to hospital for pneumonia, falls, malnourishment dehydration, sepsis and urinary tract infections and the lengths of hospital admissions by ensuring good oral health care is provided.\nI am seeking to award to an existing provider for health care services, whose contract extension is ending. The proposed delivery arrangements will not change, and I am satisfied that the provider will continue to deliver the service to a high standard. On this basis I would like to request a direct award using process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luisa Venturi",
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181884",
"name": "RIS Products",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Herts",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RIS Products",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-871",
"name": "Rochdale Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044919-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044919-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T13:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044919-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181884",
"name": "RIS Products"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This was procured under PSR - Provider Selection Regime under Process C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Elderly Oral Health Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The elderly oral health programme started in 2017 and aims to improve the oral health of older people who live both in care homes and in their own homes across the Rochdale borough. The programme trains staff and audits provision related to oral health with the aim of reducing the impact of poor oral health on admissions to hospital for pneumonia, falls, malnourishment dehydration, sepsis and urinary tract infections. It is currently contract managed by Public Health and funded by Adult Care and Support via the Better Care Fund.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The service relates to health care and the importance that good oral health plays on admissions to hospital for older people. The service prevents admissions to hospital for pneumonia, falls, malnourishment dehydration, sepsis and urinary tract infections and the lengths of hospital admissions by ensuring good oral health care is provided.\nI am seeking to award to an existing provider for health care services, whose contract extension is ending. The proposed delivery arrangements will not change, and I am satisfied that the provider will continue to deliver the service to a high standard. On this basis I would like to request a direct award using process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luisa Venturi",
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181884",
"name": "RIS Products",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Herts",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RIS Products",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-871",
"name": "Rochdale Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044919-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044919-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}