← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

The Drive Project Market Engagement

Buyer: Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham →

BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

We are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of the Drive Project for County Durham and Darlington, commissioned by the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC). The Drive Project is a response to domestic abuse that aims to reduce the number of child and adult victims of domestic abuse by disrupting and changing perpetrator behaviour. Interested organisations are requested to complete the short survey via the link below: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/WO3FIM/ Please submit responses no later than 14:00 on Thursday 30th July. Participation in this market engagement is voluntary and does not constitute a commitment to any future procurement process.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Rehabilitation services 85312500Community action programme 85322000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 30 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Guidance and counselling services, Rehabilitation services, Community action programmeNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home to register on the Durham Police e-tendering platform. Once registered, please navigate to Portals in the top right of the screen and log in to Durham Police Portal.engagement30 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cebe
Latest release ID068432-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 15:44:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026planningUpdate068432-2026
20 Jul 2026planning068205-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:44:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Drive Project Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of the Drive Project for County Durham and Darlington, commissioned by the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC). The Drive Project is a response to domestic abuse that aims to reduce the number of child and adult victims of domestic abuse by disrupting and changing perpetrator behaviour. \nInterested organisations are requested to complete the short survey via the link below:\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/WO3FIM/\nPlease submit responses no later than 14:00 on Thursday 30th July.\nParticipation in this market engagement is voluntary and does not constitute a commitment to any future procurement process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jessica.Scott@durham-pcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground, 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning and Specialist Services Mailbox",
        "email": "commissioningandspecialistservices@bluelight.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07977748545"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:44:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home to register on the Durham Police e-tendering platform.\nOnce registered, please navigate to Portals in the top right of the screen and log in to Durham Police Portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068432-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "068432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:44:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Drive Project Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of the Drive Project for County Durham and Darlington, commissioned by the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC). The Drive Project is a response to domestic abuse that aims to reduce the number of child and adult victims of domestic abuse by disrupting and changing perpetrator behaviour. \nInterested organisations are requested to complete the short survey via the link below:\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/WO3FIM/\nPlease submit responses no later than 14:00 on Thursday 30th July.\nParticipation in this market engagement is voluntary and does not constitute a commitment to any future procurement process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jessica.Scott@durham-pcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground, 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning and Specialist Services Mailbox",
        "email": "commissioningandspecialistservices@bluelight.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07977748545"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:44:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home to register on the Durham Police e-tendering platform.\nOnce registered, please navigate to Portals in the top right of the screen and log in to Durham Police Portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2026 · 068205-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068205-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T12:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Drive Project Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of the Drive Project for County Durham and Darlington, commissioned by the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC). The Drive Project is a response to domestic abuse that aims to reduce the number of child and adult victims of domestic abuse by disrupting and changing perpetrator behaviour. \nInterested organisations are requested to complete the short survey via the link below:\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/WO3FIM/\nPlease submit responses no later than 14:00 on Thursday 30th July.\nParticipation in this market engagement is voluntary and does not constitute a commitment to any future procurement process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground, 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning and Specialist Services Mailbox",
        "email": "commissioningandspecialistservices@bluelight.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07977748545"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068205-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068205-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:40:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home to register on the Durham Police e-tendering platform.\nOnce registered, please navigate to Portals in the top right of the screen and log in to Durham Police Portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}