← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Contract award for The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions. The primary aim of this project is to further develop the D7 indicator in relation to pollinators.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract award for The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions. The primary aim of this project is to further develop the D7 indicator in relation to pollinators.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental monitoring other than for construction (90711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer572 median · 4.9 average (29 of 57 with a bid count)1.6 average (34 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Single Tender Action (STA) under Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015. The justification for the Single Tender Action is because the Supplier owns the Intellectual Property Rights and they are the Sole Supplier. The Supplier completed Phase I of this project, which was competitively tendered, and they hold the required datasets needed to complete Phase II.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions

Contracts

The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031206
Latest release ID002924-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 22:45:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022award, contract002924-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002924-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T22:45:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002924-2022-63331-1",
      "title": "The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2595",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award for The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions.\nThe primary aim of this project is to further develop the D7 indicator in relation to pollinators.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions.\nThe primary aim of this project is to further develop the D7 indicator in relation to pollinators.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Single Tender Action (STA) under Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015.\nThe justification for the Single Tender Action is because the Supplier owns the Intellectual Property Rights and they are the Sole Supplier. The Supplier completed Phase I of this project, which was competitively tendered, and they hold the required datasets needed to complete Phase II.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2595",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40383",
      "name": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002924-2022-63331-1",
      "title": "The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002924-2022-63331-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002924-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002924-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T22:45:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002924-2022-63331-1",
      "title": "The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2595",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award for The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions.\nThe primary aim of this project is to further develop the D7 indicator in relation to pollinators.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions.\nThe primary aim of this project is to further develop the D7 indicator in relation to pollinators.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Single Tender Action (STA) under Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015.\nThe justification for the Single Tender Action is because the Supplier owns the Intellectual Property Rights and they are the Sole Supplier. The Supplier completed Phase I of this project, which was competitively tendered, and they hold the required datasets needed to complete Phase II.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2595",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40383",
      "name": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002924-2022-63331-1",
      "title": "The development and testing of two pollinator functional indicators: a wild plant functional indicator and a crop functional indicator – D7: Species supporting ecosystem functions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002924-2022-63331-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}