Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to engage and attend a market engagement for the Provision of Children and Young People Workforce Training Offer. Please note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICBs to carry out any further procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreement. Any future opportunity will be advertised in accordance with the regulations. The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market testing exercise. Further information and the expression of interest documentation can be found via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract ref C383954 The aim of this Expression of Interest is to; 1. provide the market with visibility of the proposed opportunity; 2. support the ICB decision making to inform the future commissioning of services (as applicable); 3. to help define the future service approach, model and timelines; 4. to gauge the level of interest from the market of capable providers with capacity across the region to deliver the services noted above. 5. Invite interested Providers to attend a Market Engagement sessions to provide feedback on Thursday 11th September 2025. A further advertisement will be issued at the appropriate time. You will not be disadvantaged in any subsequent process if you choose not to respond to this market testing process, but the Commissioner wishes to understand your views. Registration to attend the market engagement event closes 17:00 hours 10th September 2025 Please note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICB to carry out any further procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements. Any future opportunity will be carried out in accordance with the ICB’s procurement obligations under the Procurement Act 2023
UKH15, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH17, GB · UKH1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Health training services, Staff training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,044 | 2 median · 29.8 average (1,764 of 4,044 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,917 of 4,044 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 11 | 8 median · 8.8 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 322 | 5 median · 5.3 average (10 of 322 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 322 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The CYP Workforce Training offer will provide high quality learning and development opportunities to the CYP workforce to enable them to: • Build an awareness and understanding of common mental health and wellbeing issues for CYP • Identify behaviours and presentations which could indicate that a child or young person needs support • Be knowledgeable of CYP mental health and community support services and how to support CYP and families to access them • Learn good practice skills and techniques for supporting CYP in their workplace or volunteering organisation • Become a Mental Health Champion for their organisation and work to improve policies and practices relating to mental health and wellbeing • Be part of a network of Mental Health Champions with opportunities for peer support and shared learning The proposed contract is for a period of 3 years with an annual value of £150,000 per annum full inclusive of any applicable VAT The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market testing exercise. Further information and the expression of interest documentation can be found via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract ref C383954 | engagement | 11 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051525-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 10:30:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £375,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051525-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051525-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:30:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYC-6286-DWHT",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2025/106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The CYP Workforce Training Offer - NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to engage and attend a market engagement for the Provision of Children and Young People Workforce Training Offer. \nPlease note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICBs to carry out any further procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreement. Any future opportunity will be advertised in accordance with the regulations.\nThe Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market testing exercise. Further information and the expression of interest documentation can be found via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract ref C383954\nThe aim of this Expression of Interest is to;\n1. provide the market with visibility of the proposed opportunity;\n2. support the ICB decision making to inform the future commissioning of services (as applicable);\n3. to help define the future service approach, model and timelines;\n4. to gauge the level of interest from the market of capable providers with capacity across the region to deliver the services noted above.\n5. Invite interested Providers to attend a Market Engagement sessions to provide feedback on Thursday 11th September 2025.\nA further advertisement will be issued at the appropriate time. You will not be disadvantaged in any subsequent process if you choose not to respond to this market testing process, but the Commissioner wishes to understand your views.\nRegistration to attend the market engagement event closes 17:00 hours 10th September 2025\nPlease note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICB to carry out any further procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements. Any future opportunity will be carried out in accordance with the ICB’s procurement obligations under the Procurement Act 2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYC-6286-DWHT",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYC-6286-DWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.bailey1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the provider selection process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Bailey",
"email": "david.bailey1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07554459309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051525-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051525-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:30:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The CYP Workforce Training offer will provide high quality learning and development opportunities to the CYP workforce to enable them to: \n• Build an awareness and understanding of common mental health and wellbeing issues for CYP\n• Identify behaviours and presentations which could indicate that a child or young person needs support\n• Be knowledgeable of CYP mental health and community support services and how to support CYP and families to access them\n• Learn good practice skills and techniques for supporting CYP in their workplace or volunteering organisation\n• Become a Mental Health Champion for their organisation and work to improve policies and practices relating to mental health and wellbeing\n• Be part of a network of Mental Health Champions with opportunities for peer support and shared learning\nThe proposed contract is for a period of 3 years with an annual value of £150,000 per annum full inclusive of any applicable VAT\nThe Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market testing exercise. Further information and the expression of interest documentation can be found via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract ref C383954"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051525-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:30:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYC-6286-DWHT",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2025/106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The CYP Workforce Training Offer - NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to engage and attend a market engagement for the Provision of Children and Young People Workforce Training Offer. \nPlease note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICBs to carry out any further procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreement. Any future opportunity will be advertised in accordance with the regulations.\nThe Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market testing exercise. Further information and the expression of interest documentation can be found via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract ref C383954\nThe aim of this Expression of Interest is to;\n1. provide the market with visibility of the proposed opportunity;\n2. support the ICB decision making to inform the future commissioning of services (as applicable);\n3. to help define the future service approach, model and timelines;\n4. to gauge the level of interest from the market of capable providers with capacity across the region to deliver the services noted above.\n5. Invite interested Providers to attend a Market Engagement sessions to provide feedback on Thursday 11th September 2025.\nA further advertisement will be issued at the appropriate time. You will not be disadvantaged in any subsequent process if you choose not to respond to this market testing process, but the Commissioner wishes to understand your views.\nRegistration to attend the market engagement event closes 17:00 hours 10th September 2025\nPlease note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICB to carry out any further procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements. Any future opportunity will be carried out in accordance with the ICB’s procurement obligations under the Procurement Act 2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYC-6286-DWHT",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYC-6286-DWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.bailey1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the provider selection process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Bailey",
"email": "david.bailey1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07554459309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051525-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051525-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:30:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The CYP Workforce Training offer will provide high quality learning and development opportunities to the CYP workforce to enable them to: \n• Build an awareness and understanding of common mental health and wellbeing issues for CYP\n• Identify behaviours and presentations which could indicate that a child or young person needs support\n• Be knowledgeable of CYP mental health and community support services and how to support CYP and families to access them\n• Learn good practice skills and techniques for supporting CYP in their workplace or volunteering organisation\n• Become a Mental Health Champion for their organisation and work to improve policies and practices relating to mental health and wellbeing\n• Be part of a network of Mental Health Champions with opportunities for peer support and shared learning\nThe proposed contract is for a period of 3 years with an annual value of £150,000 per annum full inclusive of any applicable VAT\nThe Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market testing exercise. Further information and the expression of interest documentation can be found via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract ref C383954"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}