← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park

Buyer: West Suffolk Council →

BuyerWest Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The contract is for the construction of an Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the construction of an Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0763 median · 23.1 average (1,199 of 7,076 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,323 of 7,076 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer120 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14314 median · 6.8 average (10 of 31 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleClosed due to a call off under the construction framework from Suffolk County Council.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park

Statusactive

Contracts

The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park

Statusactive
Value£13,377,245

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589db
Latest release ID049532-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 13:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049532-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143524",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049532-2025-1",
      "title": "The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05198280",
          "name": "Pentaco Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the construction of an Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the construction of an Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Closed due to a call off under the construction framework from Suffolk County Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143524",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP333YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05198280",
      "name": "Pentaco Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05198280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pentaco Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22059",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049532-2025-1",
      "title": "The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13377245.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049532-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049532-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143524",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049532-2025-1",
      "title": "The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05198280",
          "name": "Pentaco Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the construction of an Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the construction of an Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Closed due to a call off under the construction framework from Suffolk County Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143524",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP333YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05198280",
      "name": "Pentaco Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05198280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pentaco Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22059",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049532-2025-1",
      "title": "The construction contract for Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Centre at Suffolk Business Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13377245.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049532-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}