The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)
What is being bought
The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF) The Commonwealth Scholarship Commission (CSC) is seeking to find a Delivery Partner to develop and administer the Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF), a new programme designed to generate jobs and economic growth in the Commonwealth. The programme will run in financial years 2024/25 and 2025/26 and will serve as a pilot scheme for a future mainstreamed CSC programme. A total of £300,000 (inclusive of all taxes) is available for the Delivery Partner per year, coming to a total of £600,000 (inclusive of all taxes) for the pilot period. Partners must be either a publicly funded organisation (including public bodies, universities, research institutions, local government departments and NHS Trusts) or a Charity (registered with the Charities Commission) and be based in the UK to be eligible to apply. The invitation to tender will be issued in August 2024, with the start date for the first cohort to be no later March 2025. Subsequent iterations will also ideally follow this timeline. Any questions should be directed to the CSC Policy Team at: susie.burpee@cscuk.org.uk
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025574-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 13 2024 10:53:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 025574-2024 |
| 13 Aug 2024 | tender | 025567-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025574-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T11:53:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-314137",
"name": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f",
"title": "The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-09T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)\nThe Commonwealth Scholarship Commission (CSC) is seeking to find a Delivery Partner to develop and administer the Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF), a new programme designed to generate jobs and economic growth in the Commonwealth. The programme will run in financial years 2024/25 and 2025/26 and will serve as a pilot scheme for a future mainstreamed CSC programme. A total of £300,000 (inclusive of all taxes) is available for the Delivery Partner per year, coming to a total of £600,000 (inclusive of all taxes) for the pilot period.\nPartners must be either a publicly funded organisation (including public bodies, universities, research institutions, local government departments and NHS Trusts) or a Charity (registered with the Charities Commission) and be based in the UK to be eligible to apply. \nThe invitation to tender will be issued in August 2024, with the start date for the first cohort to be no later March 2025. Subsequent iterations will also ideally follow this timeline. Any questions should be directed to the CSC Policy Team at: susie.burpee@cscuk.org.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-314137",
"name": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://cscuk.fcdo.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "314137",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susie Burpee",
"email": "susie.burpee@acu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073806757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025574-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025574-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T11:53:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-314137",
"name": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f",
"title": "The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-09T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)\nThe Commonwealth Scholarship Commission (CSC) is seeking to find a Delivery Partner to develop and administer the Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF), a new programme designed to generate jobs and economic growth in the Commonwealth. The programme will run in financial years 2024/25 and 2025/26 and will serve as a pilot scheme for a future mainstreamed CSC programme. A total of £300,000 (inclusive of all taxes) is available for the Delivery Partner per year, coming to a total of £600,000 (inclusive of all taxes) for the pilot period.\nPartners must be either a publicly funded organisation (including public bodies, universities, research institutions, local government departments and NHS Trusts) or a Charity (registered with the Charities Commission) and be based in the UK to be eligible to apply. \nThe invitation to tender will be issued in August 2024, with the start date for the first cohort to be no later March 2025. Subsequent iterations will also ideally follow this timeline. Any questions should be directed to the CSC Policy Team at: susie.burpee@cscuk.org.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-314137",
"name": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://cscuk.fcdo.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "314137",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susie Burpee",
"email": "susie.burpee@acu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073806757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Aug 2024 · 025567-2024 · tender
{
"id": "025567-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T11:32:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-314137",
"name": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Commonwealth Scholarship Commission (CSC) is seeking one Delivery Partner to develop and administer two cycles of the Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF) over two financial years. Payment will be issued in instalments over the two years. \nA full outline of the scope of the project and its requirements can be found in the procurement documentation linked above.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The programme should include a combination of in-person and remote contact time. The in-person portion of the programme will be delivered in a low-middle income Commonwealth country.\nDue to the restrictions of our funding, funding can only be given to UK based organisations. We welcome however joint bids with partners based in a low-middle income Commonwealth setting."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF)\nThe Commonwealth Scholarship Commission (CSC) is seeking to find a Delivery Partner to develop and administer the Commonwealth Entrepreneurship Fellowship (CEF), a new programme designed to generate jobs and economic growth in the Commonwealth. The programme will run in financial years 2024/25 and 2025/26 and will serve as a pilot scheme for a future mainstreamed CSC programme. A total of £300,000 (inclusive of all taxes) is available for the Delivery Partner per year, coming to a total of £600,000 (inclusive of all taxes) for the pilot period.\nPartners must be either a publicly funded organisation (including public bodies, universities, research institutions, local government departments and NHS Trusts) or a Charity (registered with the Charities Commission) and be based in the UK to be eligible to apply. \nThe invitation to tender will be issued in August 2024, with the start date for the first cohort to be no later March 2025. Subsequent iterations will also ideally follow this timeline. Any questions should be directed to the CSC Policy Team at: susie.burpee@cscuk.org.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Partner Eligibility \nThe CSC is looking to recruit one delivery partner to deliver the programme over the two-year pilot period.\nTo be eligible to apply the Delivery Partner(s) must:\n-\tbe either a publicly funded organisation (including public bodies, universities, research institutions, local government departments and NHS Trusts) or a Charity (registered with the Charities Commission) \n-\tBe able to demonstrate they have cash funds of at least £30,000 available and that the previous year's income was greater than £50,000.\n-\tBe based in the UK\nThe CSC welcomes consortium bids with in-country partners, but due to the restrictions of our funding, lead partners must be UK based and meet the above criteria to be eligible to apply."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fs29.formsite.com/m3nCYq/xcuss4ktgh/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-314137",
"name": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://cscuk.fcdo.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arms Length Body (ALB)"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "314137",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITIES"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/26bee734-eac0-4aa9-84f6-902eec8a667b",
"name": "Susie Burpee",
"email": "susie.burpee@acu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073806757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121394",
"name": "The Commonwealth Scholarship Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn House, 20-24 Tavistock Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Commonwealth Scholarship Commission"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}