Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Collection & Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous & Seized Dogs for South Yorkshire Police - Contract Award
Dog kennel services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire: "The Collection & Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous & Seized Dogs for South Yorkshire Police - Contract Award". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST | Last source update1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDog kennel services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032223 | ||
What is being bought
A contract has been awarded by South Yorkshire Police (SYP) with a service provider who will collect and kennel dogs upon their instruction that are a banned breed, dangerous or seized for welfare reasons within the South Yorkshire region. This service will be available 24/7/365(6) days a year and will provide a minimum of 35 kennels with the potential access to further kennels should the need arise.
The collection of a dog will be undertaken within a maximum of 90 minutes following notification from SYP. The successful Service Provider will provide adequate and secure shelter, food and healthcare sufficient to meet the needs of the animal in line with the animal welfare act for animals placed in the custody of the kennel; this can be for long periods of time.
The contract is for an initial 4-year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12-month periods.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST - Official notice release published
1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST - Published value updated to £710,000
15 Mar 2022, 16:54 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Mar 2022, 16:54 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2022, 16:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
15 Mar 2022, 16:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2022, 16:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSouth Yorkshire Police (SYP) have awarded a contract for a 24 hours, 7 day, 365(6) days a year dog collection and boarding service. A minimum of 35 kennels will be available with access to further kennels should the need arise. The successful Service Provider will collect the dog(s) urgently within the minimum timescale possible following a call from SYP and within a maximum of 90 minutes following notification. The successful Service Provider will safely remove the dog(s) without the assistance of the attending police officer as they may not be equipped or experienced in dog handling. The dogs that are to be collected can range from the very friendly to those that can be very difficult and dangerous to handle. The successful Service Provider will kennel the dog(s) for a duration which will be determined by SYP. The duration of kennelling the dog(s) could be long-term. The successful Service Provider will provide adequate and secure shelter, food and healthcare sufficient to meet the needs of the animal in line with the animal welfare act for animals placed in the custody of the kennel. Any specific healthcare requirements for a dog(s) will be agreed between the Service Provider and SYP following veterinary consultation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Aug 2022, 14:27 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SYP Dog Collection & Kennelling Provider Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Collection & Boarding of Banned Breeds, Dangerous & Seized Dogs for South Yorkshire Police Not published · signed 10 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1565340 lowestValidBidValue: 1000000 bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 1565340 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-46922Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published