← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Collection and Disposal of Food Waste

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Council would like to enter into a partnering arrangement via a concession contract with a supplier who could provide a service to those businesses within the Cumberland Council footprint that require separate food waste collections. The businesses that will be able to use this service will be those with more that 10 full time equivalent employees as per the Governments new simpler recycling legislation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050501
Latest release ID025950-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 16:23:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025950-2026
22 May 2025tender025380-2025
17 Apr 2025planning015974-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T16:23:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Collection and Disposal of Food Waste",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4166666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the potential for contract extensions of up to 2 x 12 months. The uptake of these are at the sole discretion of the Council. Circumstances with which they could be used include the following:\ndepending on the success in achieving the required outcomes"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025950-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025950-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:23:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03162439",
          "name": "CUMBRIA WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection and Disposal of Food Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council would like to enter into a partnering arrangement via a concession contract with a supplier who could provide a service to those businesses within the Cumberland Council footprint that require separate food waste collections. The businesses that will be able to use this service will be those with more that 10 full time equivalent employees as per the Governments new simpler recycling legislation",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03162439",
      "name": "CUMBRIA WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 SIDINGS COURT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cumbriawaste.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03162439",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.fisher@cumbriawaste.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJM-2829-HXZP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025950-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T16:23:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Collection and Disposal of Food Waste",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4166666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the potential for contract extensions of up to 2 x 12 months. The uptake of these are at the sole discretion of the Council. Circumstances with which they could be used include the following:\ndepending on the success in achieving the required outcomes"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025950-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025950-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:23:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03162439",
          "name": "CUMBRIA WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection and Disposal of Food Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council would like to enter into a partnering arrangement via a concession contract with a supplier who could provide a service to those businesses within the Cumberland Council footprint that require separate food waste collections. The businesses that will be able to use this service will be those with more that 10 full time equivalent employees as per the Governments new simpler recycling legislation",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03162439",
      "name": "CUMBRIA WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 SIDINGS COURT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cumbriawaste.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03162439",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.fisher@cumbriawaste.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJM-2829-HXZP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 025380-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "025380-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T18:26:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4166666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the potential for contract extensions of up to 2 x 12 months. The uptake of these are at the sole discretion of the Council. Circumstances with which they could be used include the following:\n depending on the success in achieving the required outcomes \navailability of further funding."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price - 70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value - 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality - 10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Contractors submitting a tender response must have the appropriate environmental permits that allows them to collect, store and where applicable process food waste."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection and Disposal of Food Waste",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4166666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025380-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025380-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T18:26:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council would like to enter into a partnering arrangement via a concession contract with a supplier who could provide a service to those businesses within the Cumberland Council footprint that require separate food waste collections.  The businesses that will be able to use this service will be those with more that  10 full time equivalent employees as per the Governments new simpler recycling legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The documents are available via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nFor support using the chest please contact Proactis, using the supplier support area.\nFor clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the message area.\nSuppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN771954) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. \nClick on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. \nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity,race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. \nEconomic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in this notice is only an estimate.\nThe initial contract term is for 3 years,  with 2 optional extensions of up to 12 months each.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Bell",
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2025 · 015974-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "015974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T15:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection & Disposal of Food Waste",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A concession contract for the provision of food waste collections and processing on behalf of the Council's Trade Waste Service. The Council has a statutory responsibility to arrange for the collection and disposal of waste from businesses should they request it.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Bell",
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015974-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015974-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:01:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Background\nCumberland Council is a unitary authority with responsibility for both waste collections and disposal.\nCumberland Council provides waste and recycling collection services to circa 2,500 businesses in the former areas of Allerdale and Copeland.\nThe new simpler recycling legislation requires businesses with more than 10 full time equivalent employees to separate recycling including food waste from 1 April 2025.\nCumberland Council has transitional arrangement for food waste in relation to domestic households and some non-domestic premises.\nThere are a number of our customers who as a result of Simpler Recycling will require food waste collections and we are not in a position currently to offer this.\nThe Council would like to enter into a partnering arrangement via a concession contract with a supplier who could provide a service to those businesses that require separate food waste collections.\nScope\nAs the partner organisation with the council, provide a full separate food waste collection and disposal service to businesses signposted by the council.\nThis will include the supply of the required receptacles to be collected at the frequency agreed with the business.\nTo enter into a contract with such businesses to deliver the service and be responsible for invoicing and recovery of costs.\nThe partner will process the food waste via anaerobic digestion and have the required permits for collecting, transporting, storing and disposing of the waste.\nThe Council will be carrying out an online session on Monday 28th April at 10am to 12 noon to further outline the opportunity. This will be available for all prospective partners. Please confirm email addresses via the 'messaging area' on The Chest if you would like to secure a space, a maximum of 2 from each organisation. These must be received before Friday 25th April at 5pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}