TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

The Calibration, Repair & Maintenance of Aircraft Component Test Equipment

Maintenance and repair services
Repair
maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
Published value
£3,200,000
Submission deadline 6 Apr 2023, 01:00 BST
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Calibration, Repair & Maintenance of Aircraft Component Test Equipment". Published status: active. Published value: £3,200,000. Lot information not published. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Apr 2023, 01:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
6 Apr 2023, 01:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£3,200,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
Last source update7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMaintenance and repair services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aead
What is being bought
Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement (with 3 x 1 year options) for The Calibration, Repair & Maintenance of Aircraft Component Test Equipment, in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD). These include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the NSN list at section II.2.1. Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to calibrate/overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Calibration and/or Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests. The successful contractor(s) will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair process. The resultant contract will include provision for on-site in unit support for urgent repairs. In addition there will be a requirement for storage of repaired and calibrated equipment for issue to units, support of technical documentation for user units and ongoing preventative maintenance as required. The detail of articles for calibration, quantity, calibration frequency, and location will be provided within the ITT documentation. Drawings and/or associated specifications are not available to issue as art of any eventual tender. Babcock Land Defence Ltd intends to award a single supplier framework agreement for the items detailed within this notice. To respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion. Cyber Risk Assessment Number: RAR-574615037 Cyber Risk Profile: Very Low Quantity or scope: Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for The Calibration, Repair and Maintenance of Aircraft Component Test Equipment currently in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD). These include but are not limited to. Articles categorised within the NSN list below: Babcock Land Defence Ltd intends to award a single supplier framework agreements for the items detailed within this notice. 6115-99-4423339 Mk 7 Rig Test Generator (Sealand Version) GM-C-68700 4920-99-7216539 Oil Conditioning Unit (Chinook) GM-E-101129 3920-99-6600892 Truck Hydraulic Universal Component Lifting GM-A-50667 4920-99-4420833 Rig Test Rotary Actuator NTS 8446-R3 4920-99-4420479 Rig Test Linear Actuator Mk 1 GM 10338 6115-99-3708767 Rig Test Inverter EL 1777 6625-99-3867233 Rig Test Inverter & Frequency Changer EL 1777 (Mod S9) 6625-99-6208322 Set Test Contactor AE 7074-102 4920-99-7346930 Mk 8B Rig Test Generator GM-E-280025 B - R 1660-99-6604984 AEA Test Cabinet MM2007 4820-99-7597891 B2 Oxygen Regulator Test Stand 818610 4910-99-2803509 Rig, Test, Tyre Pressure Gauges & Inflators GM-D-124800 4920-99-6286198 Simulator, Mask 812925 4920-99-7786110 MK8C Generator Test Rig (Sealand) GM-E-100209C It is proposed that the contract is for repair and calibration of the above NSNs, to include preventative maintenance, TAG store, storage and issue of AEA test cabinets and B2 test stands as well as support of technical data in support of end users Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. In addition, prospective contracts may be required to provide evidence of their ability to provide calibration to UKAS standard under ISO 17025 for any applicable lines and as stated in ITT documentation. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement or Contract unless expressly stated otherwise in any resulting contract. There is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement or Contract will be put in place in relation to the notice. No compensation etc will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in the process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. As stated above Expressions of interest will be via the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) linked to this Contract Notice. Only those expressions of interest that fully meet the above criteria and the Minimum criteria stated within the PQQ shall be considered for Invitation to Tender. Cyber Risk Assessment Number: RAR-574615037 Cyber Risk Profile: Very Low
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £3,200,000
    7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 6 Apr 2023, 01:00 BST
    7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Mar 2023, 12:16 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    6 Apr 2023, 01:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-76956
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published