Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (30%)
Quality — Quality (70%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Barlow Roman Catholic High School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services. The initial 3 year contract period starts 1 January 2027 and has optional 2 x 12 month contract extensions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (30%)
Quality — Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,076 | 5 median · 18.6 average (2,018 of 5,076 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,158 of 5,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 923 | 5 median · 48.9 average (330 of 923 with a bid count) | 6 average (358 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 416 | 5 median · 7.3 average (12 of 416 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d058 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068923-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 06:18:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068923-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £413,260 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 068923-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068923-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T07:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d058",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCB-9758-QCBG",
"name": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 413260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 495912
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School - Tender for Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 413260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 495912
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T07:18:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services. The initial 3 year contract period starts 1 January 2027 and has optional 2 x 12 month contract extensions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCB-9758-QCBG",
"name": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parrs Wood Road, East Didsbury"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCB-9758-QCBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068923-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T07:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d058",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCB-9758-QCBG",
"name": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 413260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 495912
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School - Tender for Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 413260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 495912
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T07:18:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services. The initial 3 year contract period starts 1 January 2027 and has optional 2 x 12 month contract extensions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCB-9758-QCBG",
"name": "The Barlow Roman Catholic High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parrs Wood Road, East Didsbury"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCB-9758-QCBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}