TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Barlow RC High School ~ Cleaning Tender

School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Barlow RC High School: "The Barlow RC High School ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Barlow RC High SchoolScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Barlow RC High School
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Barlow RC High School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Barlow RC High School
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
Last source update19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool cleaning services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038391
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services to The Barlow RC High School, Parrs Wood Road, East Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6BX.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
  5. Published value updated to £500,000
    11 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    11 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 6 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
    11 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Barlow RC High School is a leading 11-16 Catholic High School situated in East Didsbury, Manchester, with c.870 pupils on roll. Established in 1985, the school is a Catholic, co-educational, voluntary aided comprehensive that is part of the Salford diocesan family of schools. The Barlow is a diverse and fully inclusive community and as such we welcome pupils of all faiths. Cleaning services will be required throughout term time with sufficient service provision during holidays to conduct periodic cleaning tasks and prepare the school for re-occupation. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2026, with an option to extend by a further two years. The School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required. The contractor will employ all cleaning staff and provide the necessary cleaning equipment and materials. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working within the secondary school or HE / FE marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Stafford area thus allowing for responsive, contract support and management of cleaning staff. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor working to an output cleaning specification which complies with the British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) standards. The footprint of the School is c.7,400 sqm The incumbent cleaning staff are currently employed by a cleaning contractor and TUPE will apply. There are currently eleven cleaning operatives. Note that some members of staff have transferred previously under a Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and as such prospective Bidders must be able to demonstrate their capability of running similar schemes as part of this contract under an Admitted Body Status. This is the Greater Manchester Pension Fund. Any company wishing to be considered for this contract must be able to demonstrate experience and depth of knowledge in the management and handling of TUPE issues. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/QVJY597Q26 For the Tender Documents please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Q6ZBC98EY4
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 10 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £642,459
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
RCCN Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£642,459 · signed 10 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Barlow RC High School

Contracting authority GB-FTS-68290
View buyer profile
  • The Barlow RC High School
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Parrs Wood Road, East Didsbury, UKD33, M20 6BX
    +44 1276673880
  • RCCN Limited
    supplier

    08304365
    Monkton Road, Wakefield, UKE45
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published