Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (35%)
Buyer: The Astley Cooper School →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Astley Cooper School: We are proud to welcome you to The Astley Cooper School, an 11-18 secondary school on the outskirts of Hemel Hempstead in Hertfordshire. Our vision is to ensure that when students leave, they have become successful, well rounded and confident individuals prepared to succeed in the modern world. Our school is one that is inclusive and ambitious for all our students. Our students are friendly and respectful, and our staff are hard-working and committed to providing the best opportunities for all students. We encourage personal growth, academic excellence and character development. We embrace diversity and support one another to create an inclusive environment that builds resilience and empowers every individual to reach their full potential to become responsible and respectful members of society. Further information regarding the School can be obtained here: https://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at The Astley Cooper School, which has 991 pupils and 131 teaching and support staff. The contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st April 2027 – 31st March 2030. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2032. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the schools. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year. The school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and the school expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. There must be full transparency of contract administration to ensure clear reporting of delivered hours. The school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Competitive Flexible Procedure This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. Selected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality. Value of contract: The annual value of the current contract is £227,709 Therefore the potential value of this contract for the 5 years is £1,138,545 The contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school. The tender process will be run under a two stage Competitive Flexible procedure. Additional requirements and information: •The school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £5 million •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £750,000 •There are not any incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme •The cleaning services are currently contracted to Kindred •The client reserves the right not to appoint in conclusion of this project. •The contract will be monitored during the whole term by RIVA Partnership where an information management template will be provided by RIVA and must be completed monthly by the contractor. This mandatory reporting is required to support monthly invoices, without which these cannot be paid. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Herts:-School-cleaning-services./9UE3R6RMMB To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9UE3R6RMMB
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,502 | 5 median · 17.7 average (2,248 of 5,502 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,413 of 5,502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 63 | 6 median · 12.5 average (33 of 63 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (35 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 427 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 427 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d329 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070257-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 11:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070257-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9UE3R6RMMB |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,138,545 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070257-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070257-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T12:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZP-6286-CDRN",
"name": "The Astley Cooper School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1138545,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366254
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2032."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Astley Cooper School - Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1138545,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366254
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:39:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. \nSelected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Astley Cooper School:\nWe are proud to welcome you to The Astley Cooper School, an 11-18 secondary school on the outskirts of Hemel Hempstead in Hertfordshire. Our vision is to ensure that when students leave, they have become successful, well rounded and confident individuals prepared to succeed in the modern world.\nOur school is one that is inclusive and ambitious for all our students. Our students are friendly and respectful, and our staff are hard-working and committed to providing the best opportunities for all students.\nWe encourage personal growth, academic excellence and character development. We embrace diversity and support one another to create an inclusive environment that builds resilience and empowers every individual to reach their full potential to become responsible and respectful members of society.\nFurther information regarding the School can be obtained here: https://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk/ \nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at The Astley Cooper School, which has 991 pupils and 131 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st April 2027 – 31st March 2030. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2032.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the schools. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and the school expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. There must be full transparency of contract administration to ensure clear reporting of delivered hours. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. \nCompetitive Flexible Procedure \nThis procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. \nSelected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality.\nValue of contract:\nThe annual value of the current contract is £227,709 \nTherefore the potential value of this contract for the 5 years is £1,138,545 \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school. The tender process will be run under a two stage Competitive Flexible procedure. \nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £5 million \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £750,000\n•There are not any incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme \n•The cleaning services are currently contracted to Kindred \n•The client reserves the right not to appoint in conclusion of this project.\n•The contract will be monitored during the whole term by RIVA Partnership where an information management template will be provided by RIVA and must be completed monthly by the contractor. This mandatory reporting is required to support monthly invoices, without which these cannot be paid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Herts:-School-cleaning-services./9UE3R6RMMB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9UE3R6RMMB",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9UE3R6RMMB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZP-6286-CDRN",
"name": "The Astley Cooper School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herts",
"postalCode": "HP2 7HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Agnells Lane, Hemel Hempstead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZP-6286-CDRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252 977017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-9222-MYRJ",
"name": "RIVA Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hones Business Park, 1 Waverley Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-9222-MYRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy supporting the Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252 977017"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070257-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T12:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZP-6286-CDRN",
"name": "The Astley Cooper School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1138545,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366254
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2032."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Astley Cooper School - Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1138545,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366254
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:39:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. \nSelected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Astley Cooper School:\nWe are proud to welcome you to The Astley Cooper School, an 11-18 secondary school on the outskirts of Hemel Hempstead in Hertfordshire. Our vision is to ensure that when students leave, they have become successful, well rounded and confident individuals prepared to succeed in the modern world.\nOur school is one that is inclusive and ambitious for all our students. Our students are friendly and respectful, and our staff are hard-working and committed to providing the best opportunities for all students.\nWe encourage personal growth, academic excellence and character development. We embrace diversity and support one another to create an inclusive environment that builds resilience and empowers every individual to reach their full potential to become responsible and respectful members of society.\nFurther information regarding the School can be obtained here: https://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk/ \nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at The Astley Cooper School, which has 991 pupils and 131 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st April 2027 – 31st March 2030. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2032.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the schools. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and the school expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. There must be full transparency of contract administration to ensure clear reporting of delivered hours. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. \nCompetitive Flexible Procedure \nThis procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. \nSelected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality.\nValue of contract:\nThe annual value of the current contract is £227,709 \nTherefore the potential value of this contract for the 5 years is £1,138,545 \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school. The tender process will be run under a two stage Competitive Flexible procedure. \nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £5 million \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £750,000\n•There are not any incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme \n•The cleaning services are currently contracted to Kindred \n•The client reserves the right not to appoint in conclusion of this project.\n•The contract will be monitored during the whole term by RIVA Partnership where an information management template will be provided by RIVA and must be completed monthly by the contractor. This mandatory reporting is required to support monthly invoices, without which these cannot be paid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Herts:-School-cleaning-services./9UE3R6RMMB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9UE3R6RMMB",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9UE3R6RMMB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZP-6286-CDRN",
"name": "The Astley Cooper School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herts",
"postalCode": "HP2 7HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Agnells Lane, Hemel Hempstead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZP-6286-CDRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252 977017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-9222-MYRJ",
"name": "RIVA Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hones Business Park, 1 Waverley Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-9222-MYRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy supporting the Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252 977017"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}