← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

The Astley Cooper School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: The Astley Cooper School →

BuyerThe Astley Cooper School
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Astley Cooper School.

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d803
Latest release ID001653-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 17 2024 16:06:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2024tenderUpdate001653-2024
17 Jan 2024award, contract001652-2024
20 Jun 2023tender017558-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001653-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-17T16:06:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
    "name": "The Astley Cooper School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
    "title": "The Astley Cooper School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836085268\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836085268</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024117-PRO-24986441",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.7",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "959,251.30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "584,855"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Astley Cooper School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
      "name": "The Astley Cooper School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Agnells Lane, Hemel Hempstead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Astley Cooper School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jan 2024 · 001653-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001653-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-17T16:06:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
    "name": "The Astley Cooper School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
    "title": "The Astley Cooper School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836085268\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836085268</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024117-PRO-24986441",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.7",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "959,251.30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "584,855"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Astley Cooper School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
      "name": "The Astley Cooper School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Agnells Lane, Hemel Hempstead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Astley Cooper School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jan 2024 · 001652-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-17T16:06:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
    "name": "The Astley Cooper School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001652-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102742",
          "name": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Astley Cooper School: A secondary school with 1,035 students. We have a mix of a brand new building and older buildings on the site. Ofsted rated Good in all areas. •Further details with regards to the school can be found here: https://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk/ •Cleaning services currently provided by Evergreen Facilities Services •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a school that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans and standards achieved are as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. The value of the new contract is therefore circa £770,000. Additional information: Please be advised that this is a Contract Award Notification. This contract has already been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Astley Cooper School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Astley Cooper School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
      "name": "The Astley Cooper School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Agnells Lane, Hemel Hempstead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Astley Cooper School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102742",
      "name": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pendergate House, 122 Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02289025",
        "legalName": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001652-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 584855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001652-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836042391\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836042391</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024117-PRO-24986399",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2023 · 017558-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017558-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T16:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
    "name": "The Astley Cooper School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d803",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 770000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Astley Cooper School:\nA secondary school with 1,035 students. We have a mix of a brand new building and older buildings on the site. Ofsted rated Good in all areas.\n•Further details with regards to the school can be found here: https://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk/\n•Cleaning services currently provided by Evergreen Facilities Services\n•There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school.\nThe basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a school that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans and standards achieved are as detailed within the Tender Specification.\nThe contract being tendered is from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.  \nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nThe value of the new contract is therefore circa £770,000.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Astley Cooper School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 770000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Astley Cooper School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85627",
      "name": "The Astley Cooper School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Agnells Lane, Hemel Hempstead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.astleycooper.herts.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Astley Cooper School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/96668D82E2",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire:-School-cleaning-services./96668D82E2\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire:-School-cleaning-services./96668D82E2</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/96668D82E2\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/96668D82E2</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023620-PRO-23235766",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}