← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Assessment, Supply and Installation of Whole or Partial House Retrofit in Residents'Homes Under the Requirements of The Warm Homes Local Grant

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Sunderland City Council are seeking to appoint a PAS2035 / MCS accredited contractor to provide a comprehensive retrofit service that installs partial and whole-house, energy-performance and low carbon heating measures from September 2025 until the expected project completion in March 2028. The appointed contractor is expected to work in direct partnership with and report to the Council's Project Management team and will be responsible for the cost-effective and compliant delivery of all retrofit assessments, installations and aftercare requirements as described in the technical specification.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599e3
Latest release ID056412-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 08:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056412-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:07:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04966472",
          "name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Assessment, Supply and Installation of Whole or Partial House Retrofit in Residents'Homes Under the Requirements of The Warm Homes Local Grant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council are seeking to appoint a PAS2035 / MCS accredited contractor to provide a comprehensive retrofit service that installs partial and whole-house, energy-performance and low carbon heating measures from September 2025 until the expected project completion in March 2028.\nThe appointed contractor is expected to work in direct partnership with and report to the Council's Project Management team and will be responsible for the cost-effective and compliant delivery of all retrofit assessments, installations and aftercare requirements as described in the technical specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04966472",
      "name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
        "postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venter Building, Mandarin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04966472",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pacificagroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:07:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056412-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:07:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04966472",
          "name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Assessment, Supply and Installation of Whole or Partial House Retrofit in Residents'Homes Under the Requirements of The Warm Homes Local Grant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council are seeking to appoint a PAS2035 / MCS accredited contractor to provide a comprehensive retrofit service that installs partial and whole-house, energy-performance and low carbon heating measures from September 2025 until the expected project completion in March 2028.\nThe appointed contractor is expected to work in direct partnership with and report to the Council's Project Management team and will be responsible for the cost-effective and compliant delivery of all retrofit assessments, installations and aftercare requirements as described in the technical specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04966472",
      "name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
        "postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venter Building, Mandarin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04966472",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pacificagroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:07:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}