Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
The No. 1 Aeronautical Information Documents Unit (No. 1 AIDU) is responsible for processing aeronautical information used in navigation, flight planning, terrain and obstacle awareness, and flight deck displays. This work is carried out using the latest quality management principles, as the information directly impacts flight safety. Due to the nature of the data being processed, No. 1 AIDU must comply with European Directive 76B (ED-76B), in line with standards set by the European Organisation for Civil Aviation Equipment (EUROCAE). Consequently, No. 1 AIDU has identified the need to assess its processes against ED-76B to maintain annual re-accreditation over a three-year period, with an option to extend for an additional two years. The tender reference is now: 715838503
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 07:59:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079566-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038918-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013860-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038918-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T08:59:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05074255",
"name": "Ebeni Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715600475 (Replaced ITT Reference: 715838503)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against ED-76B",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The No. 1 Aeronautical Information Documents Unit (No. 1 AIDU) is responsible for processing aeronautical information used in navigation, flight planning, terrain and obstacle awareness, and flight deck displays. This work is carried out using the latest quality management principles, as the information directly impacts flight safety.\nDue to the nature of the data being processed, No. 1 AIDU must comply with European Directive 76B (ED-76B), in line with standards set by the European Organisation for Civil Aviation Equipment (EUROCAE). Consequently, No. 1 AIDU has identified the need to assess its processes against ED-76B to maintain annual re-accreditation over a three-year period, with an option to extend for an additional two years.\nThe tender reference is now: 715838503",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building London SW1A 2HB United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defence Intelligence Commercial",
"email": "ukstratcom-comrcl-di@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05074255",
"name": "Ebeni Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN13 0RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hartham Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05074255",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.denness@ebeni.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against European Directive (ED-76B)",
"value": {
"amount": 245670,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294804
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is potential for the Authority to invoke the additional two-year \nextension option for this contract, with the second year being an \nunfunded option year, subject to internal approvals and governance \nprocesses"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15400",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15400",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Master Contract Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-15401",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15401",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Transparency Summary",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "038918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:59:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators were not applicable to this contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038918-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T08:59:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05074255",
"name": "Ebeni Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715600475 (Replaced ITT Reference: 715838503)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against ED-76B",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The No. 1 Aeronautical Information Documents Unit (No. 1 AIDU) is responsible for processing aeronautical information used in navigation, flight planning, terrain and obstacle awareness, and flight deck displays. This work is carried out using the latest quality management principles, as the information directly impacts flight safety.\nDue to the nature of the data being processed, No. 1 AIDU must comply with European Directive 76B (ED-76B), in line with standards set by the European Organisation for Civil Aviation Equipment (EUROCAE). Consequently, No. 1 AIDU has identified the need to assess its processes against ED-76B to maintain annual re-accreditation over a three-year period, with an option to extend for an additional two years.\nThe tender reference is now: 715838503",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building London SW1A 2HB United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defence Intelligence Commercial",
"email": "ukstratcom-comrcl-di@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05074255",
"name": "Ebeni Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN13 0RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hartham Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05074255",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.denness@ebeni.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against European Directive (ED-76B)",
"value": {
"amount": 245670,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294804
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is potential for the Authority to invoke the additional two-year \nextension option for this contract, with the second year being an \nunfunded option year, subject to internal approvals and governance \nprocesses"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15400",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15400",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Master Contract Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-15401",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15401",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Transparency Summary",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "038918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:59:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators were not applicable to this contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013860-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T13:41:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against European Directive (ED-76B)",
"value": {
"amount": 245670,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294804
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThere is potential for the Authority to invoke the additional two-year extension option for this contract, with the second year being an unfunded option year, subject to internal approvals and governance processes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:41:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05074255",
"name": "Ebeni Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715600475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against ED-76B - UK 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The No. 1 Aeronautical Information Documents Unit (No. 1 AIDU) is responsible for processing aeronautical information used in navigation, flight planning, terrain and obstacle awareness, and flight deck displays. This work is carried out using the latest quality management principles, as the information directly impacts flight safety.\nDue to the nature of the data being processed, No. 1 AIDU must comply with European Directive 76B (ED-76B), in line with standards set by the European Organisation for Civil Aviation Equipment (EUROCAE). Consequently, No. 1 AIDU has identified the need to assess its processes against ED-76B to maintain annual re-accreditation over a three-year period, with an option to extend for an additional two years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building London SW1A 2HB United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Akofoworola Olayanju",
"email": "akofoworola.olayanju100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05074255",
"name": "Ebeni Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN13 0RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hartham Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05074255",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.denness@ebeni.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079566-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T09:15:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715600475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 223266.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 267919.99
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is potential for the Authority to invoke the additional two-year extension option for this contract, with the second year being an unfunded option year, subject to internal approvals and governance processes."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please refer to ITT documents (Section D of the DEFFORM 47)",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The tender evaluation will be conducted using the Value for Money Index (VFMI) to determine the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). VFMI is calculated by dividing the total non-cost score, which includes both technical and social value components, by the tender cost.\nThe Social Value (SV) score will be weighted at 10 percent of the overall technical score. The technical score itself constitutes 90 percent of the total non-cost score.”"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Completion of all fields in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PSQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) is mandatory. In order for your tender to be evaluated, suppliers must answer all conditions of participation questions set out in the PSQ, including Technical Ability and Project Experience. Suppliers must achieve a ‘Pass’ for all pass/fail questions and upload all requested information, certifications, and evidence in response to each question.\nPlease note: Only suppliers who successfully pass the PSQ will progress to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nThe tender evaluation will identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) for the Authority, based on the criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Full details of the evaluation process and requirements are provided in the ITT document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Assessment of Production Process Against ED-76B - UK 4",
"value": {
"amount": 223266.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 267919.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:15:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The No. 1 Aeronautical Information Documents Unit (No. 1 AIDU) is responsible for processing aeronautical information used in navigation, flight planning, terrain and obstacle awareness, and flight deck displays. This work is carried out using the latest quality management principles, as the information directly impacts flight safety.\nDue to the nature of the data being processed, No. 1 AIDU must comply with European Directive 76B (ED-76B), in line with standards set by the European Organisation for Civil Aviation Equipment (EUROCAE). Consequently, No. 1 AIDU has identified the need to assess its processes against ED-76B to maintain annual re-accreditation over a three-year period, with an option to extend for an additional two years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60575",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Akofoworola Olayanju",
"email": "ukstratcom-comrcl-di@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The contracting authority has a strong understanding of the market and potential suppliers, informed by previous similar requirements and comprehensive market research. A Preliminary Market Engagement notice was considered but deemed unlikely to add further value beyond what the tender notice could provide."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}