← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Ashcombe School Outsourced Catering Services

Buyer: The Ashcombe School →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Ashcombe School
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Apr 2025
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The contract will start date 1st September 2025 for three years and two one year extension. The successful Supplier will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering services for the 1,513 students on roll and staff at The Ashcombe School.

Delivery location

UKJ26 · UKJ25

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Ashcombe School work closely with our catering provider, expecting them to provide good quality, nutritious, fresh food and to support the school in the all-round education of the students here on healthy choices and budgeting. We see the time spent in the dining halls as part of the educational day, both in the students putting into practice what they have learnt on nutrition and eating choices as well as managing their finances. The contract will start date 1st September 2025 for three years and two one year extension. The successful Supplier will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering services for the 1,513 students on roll and staff at The Ashcombe School. The school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for the catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Supplier in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing

Statusactive

Award criteria
Innovation, Investment and Added Value — 15.00%
Account Management — 10.00%
People & Mobilisation — 10.00%
Menus & Food Experience — 25.00%
Presentation — 25.00%
price — 15.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2654 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e216
Latest release ID005215-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 15:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025tender005215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138080",
    "name": "The Ashcombe School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15323 - Open Tender",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Ashcombe School work closely with our catering provider, expecting them to provide good quality, nutritious, fresh food and to support the school in the all-round education of the students here on healthy choices and budgeting. We see the time spent in the dining halls as part of the educational day, both in the students putting into practice what they have learnt on nutrition and eating choices as well as managing their finances.  \n\nThe contract will start date 1st September 2025 for three years and two one year extension.\n\nThe successful Supplier will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering services for the 1,513 students on roll and staff at The Ashcombe School.\n\nThe school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for the catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Supplier in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Innovation, Investment and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "People & Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menus & Food Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15.00%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Ashcombe School Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract will start date 1st September 2025 for three years and two one year extension.\n\nThe successful Supplier will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering services for the 1,513 students on roll and staff at The Ashcombe School.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Assets must be higher than liabilities to be considered.\n\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "At Stage 1 Suppliers must pass all questions and achieve a minimum score of 8 out of 12 to progress to Stage 2.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138080",
      "name": "The Ashcombe School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashcombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashcombe.surrey.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ashcombe.surrey.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ashcombe School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "m.bee@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1306886312"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005215-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138080",
    "name": "The Ashcombe School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15323 - Open Tender",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Ashcombe School work closely with our catering provider, expecting them to provide good quality, nutritious, fresh food and to support the school in the all-round education of the students here on healthy choices and budgeting. We see the time spent in the dining halls as part of the educational day, both in the students putting into practice what they have learnt on nutrition and eating choices as well as managing their finances.  \n\nThe contract will start date 1st September 2025 for three years and two one year extension.\n\nThe successful Supplier will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering services for the 1,513 students on roll and staff at The Ashcombe School.\n\nThe school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for the catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Supplier in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Innovation, Investment and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "People & Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menus & Food Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15.00%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Ashcombe School Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract will start date 1st September 2025 for three years and two one year extension.\n\nThe successful Supplier will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering services for the 1,513 students on roll and staff at The Ashcombe School.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Assets must be higher than liabilities to be considered.\n\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "At Stage 1 Suppliers must pass all questions and achieve a minimum score of 8 out of 12 to progress to Stage 2.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138080",
      "name": "The Ashcombe School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashcombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashcombe.surrey.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ashcombe.surrey.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ashcombe School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "m.bee@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1306886312"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}