Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochford District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The contract is for the delivery of car park refurbishment works at The Approach Car Park, Rayleigh. The works comprise resurfacing, remarking and associated ancillary works to improve the overall condition, layout and functionality of the site. The scope includes planing off the existing surface, applying a new asphalt wearing course, reconstructing entrances and exits where required, adjusting existing manhole levels, and applying a bitumen seal. The contractor will also be responsible for installing new line markings, including parking bays, directional arrows and hatching, using thermoplastic reflective materials. Additional works include the installation of new cycle storage, replacement of existing wheel stops with kerbed solutions, and the cleaning, repair and repainting of existing barriers. All affected areas, including pavements and surrounding surfaces, must be made good upon completion, and the site left clean and operational. The contractor must carry out the works while maintaining access and a level of parking provision for existing users throughout the project. All works are to be delivered in accordance with the specification, drawings and relevant standards, with appropriate health and safety management, quality assurance and handover documentation provided on completion.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060dc3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060042-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 16:41:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006368-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060042-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021094-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tender | 006368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060042-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T17:41:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227355",
"name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the delivery of car park refurbishment works at The Approach Car Park, Rayleigh. The works comprise resurfacing, remarking and associated ancillary works to improve the overall condition, layout and functionality of the site.\nThe scope includes planing off the existing surface, applying a new asphalt wearing course, reconstructing entrances and exits where required, adjusting existing manhole levels, and applying a bitumen seal. The contractor will also be responsible for installing new line markings, including parking bays, directional arrows and hatching, using thermoplastic reflective materials.\nAdditional works include the installation of new cycle storage, replacement of existing wheel stops with kerbed solutions, and the cleaning, repair and repainting of existing barriers. All affected areas, including pavements and surrounding surfaces, must be made good upon completion, and the site left clean and operational.\nThe contractor must carry out the works while maintaining access and a level of parking provision for existing users throughout the project. \nAll works are to be delivered in accordance with the specification, drawings and relevant standards, with appropriate health and safety management, quality assurance and handover documentation provided on completion.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "8 Roche Cl",
"postalCode": "SS4 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Library,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.clark@rochford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227355",
"name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "HA5 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Rowlands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oharabros.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01227355",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.ohara@oharabros.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXNC-6225-NJLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:41:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060042-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T17:41:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227355",
"name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the delivery of car park refurbishment works at The Approach Car Park, Rayleigh. The works comprise resurfacing, remarking and associated ancillary works to improve the overall condition, layout and functionality of the site.\nThe scope includes planing off the existing surface, applying a new asphalt wearing course, reconstructing entrances and exits where required, adjusting existing manhole levels, and applying a bitumen seal. The contractor will also be responsible for installing new line markings, including parking bays, directional arrows and hatching, using thermoplastic reflective materials.\nAdditional works include the installation of new cycle storage, replacement of existing wheel stops with kerbed solutions, and the cleaning, repair and repainting of existing barriers. All affected areas, including pavements and surrounding surfaces, must be made good upon completion, and the site left clean and operational.\nThe contractor must carry out the works while maintaining access and a level of parking provision for existing users throughout the project. \nAll works are to be delivered in accordance with the specification, drawings and relevant standards, with appropriate health and safety management, quality assurance and handover documentation provided on completion.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "8 Roche Cl",
"postalCode": "SS4 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Library,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.clark@rochford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227355",
"name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "HA5 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Rowlands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oharabros.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01227355",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.ohara@oharabros.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXNC-6225-NJLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:41:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021094-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 17,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T18:45:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0326 The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021094-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021094-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T18:45:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227355",
"name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council is looking for a contractor to carry out improvement works at The Approach Car Park in Rayleigh. Bidders must provide two prices: one for resurfacing the whole car park (Option 1) and one for partial resurfacing (Option 2). Only one option will be taken forward and awarded.\nThe work mainly involves resurfacing, repainting markings, improving entrances, and carrying out small associated repairs. The car park will stay partly open, so access for season ticket holders must be maintained.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "8 Roche Cl",
"postalCode": "SS4 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Library,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry.onyia@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the end to end sourcing of this procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Henry.Onyia@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01227355",
"name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "HA5 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Rowlands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oharabros.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01227355",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.ohara@oharabros.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXNC-6225-NJLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006368-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T16:54:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=30a39f07-76f8-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "All documents can be found on Pro-contract.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "006368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T16:54:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council is looking for a contractor to carry out improvement works at The Approach Car Park in Rayleigh. Bidders must provide two prices: one for resurfacing the whole car park (Option 1) and one for partial resurfacing (Option 2). Only one option will be taken forward and awarded.\nThe work mainly involves resurfacing, repainting markings, improving entrances, and carrying out small associated repairs. The car park will stay partly open, so access for season ticket holders must be maintained.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=30a39f07-76f8-f011-813c-005056b64545\nPlease use the link provided. It is free to register for and bid on this requirement.\nOnly electronic submissions will be accepted.\nAny clarifications must be submitted via the messaging function on Pro Contract.\nIf you are having issues registering with Pro Contract please contact their support desk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "8 Roche Cl",
"postalCode": "SS4 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Library,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-6539-DYRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry.onyia@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring requirement on behalf of Rochford District Council",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}