Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Merseytravel →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068953 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072634-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 10:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037372-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 072634-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 037372-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 037367-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 036956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072634-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T11:39:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The initial procurement for this project did not fully address our requires and as such we choose to end the procurement to start the process again to include full details of the project to be undertaken.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Appointment of a Specialist Engineering Contractor to develop under an ECI period the detailed remedial works to 8 Ventilation Stations across the Mersey Tunnels Estate and carry out those remedial works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072634-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072634-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:39:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072634-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T11:39:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The initial procurement for this project did not fully address our requires and as such we choose to end the procurement to start the process again to include full details of the project to be undertaken.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Appointment of a Specialist Engineering Contractor to develop under an ECI period the detailed remedial works to 8 Ventilation Stations across the Mersey Tunnels Estate and carry out those remedial works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072634-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072634-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:39:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037372-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Cost - (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All Legal & Financial Capacity Conditions are detailed in the PQQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Appointment of a Specialist Engineering Contractor to develop under an ECI period the detailed remedial works to 8 Ventilation Stations across the Mersey Tunnels Estate and carry out those remedial works",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:13:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ):\nBidders will be required to submit a response to the Merseytravel PQQ. This stage will assess whether bidders meet key requirements on a pass/fail basis, based on a set of mandatory criteria defined by Merseytravel.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT):\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the closed ITT stage. At this point, a full ITT pack will be issued, and invited suppliers will be required to submit detailed responses covering all quality and cost aspects outlined in the tender documentation."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "037372-2026",
"description": "price"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Merseytravel have undertaken a baseline assessment of their assets across the entire tunnels' estate. This assessment was to provide greater understanding of the condition of these assets, any remedial works required and the associated budgets necessary to carry out those remedial works, and any areas of non-conformities against current recognised legislation and/or design guidance.\nFollowing the appointment of an Engineering Consultancy to undertake Building Fabric Condition Surveys of the eight ventilation stations across the Kingsway and Queensway Tunnel estate; the purpose of this commission is for a Specialist Engineering Contractor to, under and Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) period, to carry out the detailed design of the remedial works identified within the Building Fabric Condition Survey Reports. Under the two-stage nature of the proposed contract, and subject to the acceptance of the construction costs developed during the ECI phase the Contractor shall be required to undertake the works in line with the project deadlines set out within this document. These works will comprise significant structural and architectural building refurbishment and remedial works to Grade II listed Buildings.\nThe 8 ventilation stations cover the two Mersey Tunnels Kingsway & Queensway with the vent stations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ):\nBidders will be required to submit a response to the Merseytravel PQQ. This stage will assess whether bidders meet key requirements on a pass/fail basis, based on a set of mandatory criteria defined by Merseytravel.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT):\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the closed ITT stage. At this point, a full ITT pack will be issued, and invited suppliers will be required to submit detailed responses covering all quality and cost aspects outlined in the tender documentation.\nAll required Documents and further tender details can be found at :https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register. Where you will be able to register your account or log in to your account to find all Stage 1 tender documentation and further information and instructions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037367-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:04:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Cost - (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All Legal & Financial Capacity Conditions are detailed in the PQQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Appointment of a Specialist Engineering Contractor to develop under an ECI period the detailed remedial works to 8 Ventilation Stations across the Mersey Tunnels Estate and carry out those remedial works",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:04:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ):\nBidders will be required to submit a response to the Merseytravel PQQ. This stage will assess whether bidders meet key requirements on a pass/fail basis, based on a set of mandatory criteria defined by Merseytravel.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT):\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the closed ITT stage. At this point, a full ITT pack will be issued, and invited suppliers will be required to submit detailed responses covering all quality and cost aspects outlined in the tender documentation."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "037367-2026",
"description": "Updated submission deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Merseytravel have undertaken a baseline assessment of their assets across the entire tunnels' estate. This assessment was to provide greater understanding of the condition of these assets, any remedial works required and the associated budgets necessary to carry out those remedial works, and any areas of non-conformities against current recognised legislation and/or design guidance.\nFollowing the appointment of an Engineering Consultancy to undertake Building Fabric Condition Surveys of the eight ventilation stations across the Kingsway and Queensway Tunnel estate; the purpose of this commission is for a Specialist Engineering Contractor to, under and Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) period, to carry out the detailed design of the remedial works identified within the Building Fabric Condition Survey Reports. Under the two-stage nature of the proposed contract, and subject to the acceptance of the construction costs developed during the ECI phase the Contractor shall be required to undertake the works in line with the project deadlines set out within this document. These works will comprise significant structural and architectural building refurbishment and remedial works to Grade II listed Buildings.\nThe 8 ventilation stations cover the two Mersey Tunnels Kingsway & Queensway with the vent stations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ):\nBidders will be required to submit a response to the Merseytravel PQQ. This stage will assess whether bidders meet key requirements on a pass/fail basis, based on a set of mandatory criteria defined by Merseytravel.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT):\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the closed ITT stage. At this point, a full ITT pack will be issued, and invited suppliers will be required to submit detailed responses covering all quality and cost aspects outlined in the tender documentation.\nAll required Documents and further tender details can be found at :https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register. Where you will be able to register your account or log in to your account to find all Stage 1 tender documentation and further information and instructions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036956-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Cost - (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All Legal & Financial Capacity Conditions are detailed in the PQQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Appointment of a Specialist Engineering Contractor to develop under an ECI period the detailed remedial works to 8 Ventilation Stations across the Mersey Tunnels Estate and carry out those remedial works",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:54:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ):\nBidders will be required to submit a response to the Merseytravel PQQ. This stage will assess whether bidders meet key requirements on a pass/fail basis, based on a set of mandatory criteria defined by Merseytravel.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT):\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the closed ITT stage. At this point, a full ITT pack will be issued, and invited suppliers will be required to submit detailed responses covering all quality and cost aspects outlined in the tender documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Merseytravel have undertaken a baseline assessment of their assets across the entire tunnels' estate. This assessment was to provide greater understanding of the condition of these assets, any remedial works required and the associated budgets necessary to carry out those remedial works, and any areas of non-conformities against current recognised legislation and/or design guidance. \nFollowing the appointment of an Engineering Consultancy to undertake Building Fabric Condition Surveys of the eight ventilation stations across the Kingsway and Queensway Tunnel estate; the purpose of this commission is for a Specialist Engineering Contractor to, under and Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) period, to carry out the detailed design of the remedial works identified within the Building Fabric Condition Survey Reports. Under the two-stage nature of the proposed contract, and subject to the acceptance of the construction costs developed during the ECI phase the Contractor shall be required to undertake the works in line with the project deadlines set out within this document. These works will comprise significant structural and architectural building refurbishment and remedial works to Grade II listed Buildings. \nThe 8 ventilation stations cover the two Mersey Tunnels Kingsway & Queensway with the vent stations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ):\nBidders will be required to submit a response to the Merseytravel PQQ. This stage will assess whether bidders meet key requirements on a pass/fail basis, based on a set of mandatory criteria defined by Merseytravel.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT):\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the closed ITT stage. At this point, a full ITT pack will be issued, and invited suppliers will be required to submit detailed responses covering all quality and cost aspects outlined in the tender documentation.\nAll required Documents and further tender details can be found at :https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register. Where you will be able to register your account or log in to your account to find all Stage 1 tender documentation and further information and instructions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}