Lot 1
No lot description published.
The consultant shall deliver the Adult Social Care Big Conversation Listening Events across West Northamptonshire. The aims and objectives: a) design and deliver the programme in close collaboration with the Coproduction Board, Council staff and partners, including: i. finding and engaging people who draw upon social care, especially seldom heard people / diverse groups / 'hard to reach' groups ii. communicating with and involve unpaid carers iii. bringing creative ideas and thoughts on the best way to engage more people to get them involved. b) deliver the programme across June to August2026, that will: i. capture feedback that is a true reflection of what is said during the programme. ii. focus on what people and their carers are saying. iii. create a safe and empathetic environment for people and carers to share their views. c) develop methods to obtain the views of Council staff regarding the current priorities and what they are doing to meet them. d) develop methods to obtain the views of the Council's external providers and partners about Adult Social Care and the current priorities. e) Gather views on the recent Care Quality Commission assessment of the council f) analyse the findings and produce a report that helps the Council set its priorities for the next Local Account 2026. Engagement: a) provide the capacity and expertise to coproduce and work alongside people with lived experience, colleagues including: i. Strategic Commissioning to support co-production and engagement with people and unpaid carers who draw on social care. ii. Quality Market Management for engagement with external care providers. iii. Principal social worker and the practice development team. iv. Locality and Community Development Managers v. Community Development and Inclusion Officers vi. Communications team b) provide knowledge and experience of engaging seldom heard groups/people, explicitly those groups that have not normally engaged with the Council in the past, for example: i. people living in residential care settings including working age residents. ii. people living in Supported Living and Shared Lives accommodation. iii. people who have experienced safeguarding situations. iv. people with complex needs for example people with learning disability, autism, mental health needs or people with multiple disadvantages. v. sensory disability groups vi. faith and community groups vii. People from ethnic minorities viii. Traveller & Roma community ix. global majority communities x. street homeless c) use the council's Big Conversation project group, as a source to identify seldom heard groups/people and work with WNC and Expert's by Experience to gain feedback. d) engage and work with our external providers to plan and deliver the programme e) provide experience of different ways to engage people including surveys, face-to-face and one-to-one conversations. Delivery of the listening events: a) work with people who have lived experience and make this central to the delivery of the programme. b) produce a project plan, detailing values, approach, timeline, activity and making coproduction central to delivery. c) design and deliver large scale programme across West Northamptonshire in at least each of the Local Area Partnerships (LAPS), creating safe place for people to be open and honest about their experience of social care. d) ensure the programme is inclusive and accessible. e) ensure the venues for the programme support wide scale engagement including consideration for location, accessibility, parking facilities, public transport. f) create an environment for the programme so that people can be open and honest. g) arrange smaller listening events to capture people with a range of needs and diversity. h) consider ways of capturing people's feedback on their safeguarding experience. i.e. anonymous Safeguarding Survey already in existence. i) respond to people feedback at the events appropriately with empathy and understanding. j) ask people how the Council is doing against delivering the priories set out in council strategies k) have the ability to widen questions on a specific topic, for example, housing can include adaptations, mental health support and other areas of support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b7dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057479-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 10:34:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T11:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04289790",
"name": "SOCIAL CARE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Adult Social Care Big Conversation Listening Events",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The consultant shall deliver the Adult Social Care Big Conversation Listening Events across West Northamptonshire. \nThe aims and objectives: \na)\tdesign and deliver the programme in close collaboration with the Coproduction Board, Council staff and partners, including:\ni.\tfinding and engaging people who draw upon social care, especially seldom heard people / diverse groups / 'hard to reach' groups \nii.\tcommunicating with and involve unpaid carers \niii.\tbringing creative ideas and thoughts on the best way to engage more people to get them involved.\nb)\tdeliver the programme across June to August2026, that will:\ni.\tcapture feedback that is a true reflection of what is said during the programme.\nii.\tfocus on what people and their carers are saying.\niii.\tcreate a safe and empathetic environment for people and carers to share their views.\nc)\tdevelop methods to obtain the views of Council staff regarding the current priorities and what they are doing to meet them.\nd)\tdevelop methods to obtain the views of the Council's external providers and partners about Adult Social Care and the current priorities.\ne)\tGather views on the recent Care Quality Commission assessment of the council\nf)\tanalyse the findings and produce a report that helps the Council set its priorities for the next Local Account 2026.\nEngagement:\na)\tprovide the capacity and expertise to coproduce and work alongside people with lived experience, colleagues including:\ni.\tStrategic Commissioning to support co-production and engagement with people and unpaid carers who draw on social care.\nii.\tQuality Market Management for engagement with external care providers.\niii.\tPrincipal social worker and the practice development team.\niv.\tLocality and Community Development Managers\nv.\tCommunity Development and Inclusion Officers\nvi.\tCommunications team\nb)\tprovide knowledge and experience of engaging seldom heard groups/people, explicitly those groups that have not normally engaged with the Council in the past, for example:\ni.\tpeople living in residential care settings including working age residents.\nii.\tpeople living in Supported Living and Shared Lives accommodation.\niii.\tpeople who have experienced safeguarding situations.\niv.\tpeople with complex needs for example people with learning disability, autism, mental health needs or people with multiple disadvantages.\nv.\tsensory disability groups\nvi.\tfaith and community groups\nvii.\tPeople from ethnic minorities\nviii.\tTraveller & Roma community\nix.\tglobal majority communities\nx.\tstreet homeless\nc)\tuse the council's Big Conversation project group, as a source to identify seldom heard groups/people and work with WNC and Expert's by Experience to gain feedback.\nd)\tengage and work with our external providers to plan and deliver the programme\ne)\tprovide experience of different ways to engage people including surveys, face-to-face and one-to-one conversations.\nDelivery of the listening events:\na)\twork with people who have lived experience and make this central to the delivery of the programme.\nb)\tproduce a project plan, detailing values, approach, timeline, activity and making coproduction central to delivery.\nc)\tdesign and deliver large scale programme across West Northamptonshire in at least each of the Local Area Partnerships (LAPS), creating safe place for people to be open and honest about their experience of social care.\nd)\tensure the programme is inclusive and accessible.\ne)\tensure the venues for the programme support wide scale engagement including consideration for location, accessibility, parking facilities, public transport.\nf)\tcreate an environment for the programme so that people can be open and honest.\ng)\tarrange smaller listening events to capture people with a range of needs and diversity.\nh)\tconsider ways of capturing people's feedback on their safeguarding experience. i.e. anonymous Safeguarding Survey already in existence.\ni)\trespond to people feedback at the events appropriately with empathy and understanding.\nj)\task people how the Council is doing against delivering the priories set out in council strategies\nk)\thave the ability to widen questions on a specific topic, for example, housing can include adaptations, mental health support and other areas of support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04289790",
"name": "SOCIAL CARE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Isosceles Head Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scie.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04289790",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sciebusdevelopmentteam@scie.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDRC-8465-GYTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17927",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17927",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "057479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T11:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04289790",
"name": "SOCIAL CARE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Adult Social Care Big Conversation Listening Events",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The consultant shall deliver the Adult Social Care Big Conversation Listening Events across West Northamptonshire. \nThe aims and objectives: \na)\tdesign and deliver the programme in close collaboration with the Coproduction Board, Council staff and partners, including:\ni.\tfinding and engaging people who draw upon social care, especially seldom heard people / diverse groups / 'hard to reach' groups \nii.\tcommunicating with and involve unpaid carers \niii.\tbringing creative ideas and thoughts on the best way to engage more people to get them involved.\nb)\tdeliver the programme across June to August2026, that will:\ni.\tcapture feedback that is a true reflection of what is said during the programme.\nii.\tfocus on what people and their carers are saying.\niii.\tcreate a safe and empathetic environment for people and carers to share their views.\nc)\tdevelop methods to obtain the views of Council staff regarding the current priorities and what they are doing to meet them.\nd)\tdevelop methods to obtain the views of the Council's external providers and partners about Adult Social Care and the current priorities.\ne)\tGather views on the recent Care Quality Commission assessment of the council\nf)\tanalyse the findings and produce a report that helps the Council set its priorities for the next Local Account 2026.\nEngagement:\na)\tprovide the capacity and expertise to coproduce and work alongside people with lived experience, colleagues including:\ni.\tStrategic Commissioning to support co-production and engagement with people and unpaid carers who draw on social care.\nii.\tQuality Market Management for engagement with external care providers.\niii.\tPrincipal social worker and the practice development team.\niv.\tLocality and Community Development Managers\nv.\tCommunity Development and Inclusion Officers\nvi.\tCommunications team\nb)\tprovide knowledge and experience of engaging seldom heard groups/people, explicitly those groups that have not normally engaged with the Council in the past, for example:\ni.\tpeople living in residential care settings including working age residents.\nii.\tpeople living in Supported Living and Shared Lives accommodation.\niii.\tpeople who have experienced safeguarding situations.\niv.\tpeople with complex needs for example people with learning disability, autism, mental health needs or people with multiple disadvantages.\nv.\tsensory disability groups\nvi.\tfaith and community groups\nvii.\tPeople from ethnic minorities\nviii.\tTraveller & Roma community\nix.\tglobal majority communities\nx.\tstreet homeless\nc)\tuse the council's Big Conversation project group, as a source to identify seldom heard groups/people and work with WNC and Expert's by Experience to gain feedback.\nd)\tengage and work with our external providers to plan and deliver the programme\ne)\tprovide experience of different ways to engage people including surveys, face-to-face and one-to-one conversations.\nDelivery of the listening events:\na)\twork with people who have lived experience and make this central to the delivery of the programme.\nb)\tproduce a project plan, detailing values, approach, timeline, activity and making coproduction central to delivery.\nc)\tdesign and deliver large scale programme across West Northamptonshire in at least each of the Local Area Partnerships (LAPS), creating safe place for people to be open and honest about their experience of social care.\nd)\tensure the programme is inclusive and accessible.\ne)\tensure the venues for the programme support wide scale engagement including consideration for location, accessibility, parking facilities, public transport.\nf)\tcreate an environment for the programme so that people can be open and honest.\ng)\tarrange smaller listening events to capture people with a range of needs and diversity.\nh)\tconsider ways of capturing people's feedback on their safeguarding experience. i.e. anonymous Safeguarding Survey already in existence.\ni)\trespond to people feedback at the events appropriately with empathy and understanding.\nj)\task people how the Council is doing against delivering the priories set out in council strategies\nk)\thave the ability to widen questions on a specific topic, for example, housing can include adaptations, mental health support and other areas of support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04289790",
"name": "SOCIAL CARE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Isosceles Head Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scie.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04289790",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sciebusdevelopmentteam@scie.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDRC-8465-GYTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17927",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17927",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "057479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}