← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

THAMES FREEPORT SMART CITIES PROGRAMME DELIVERY

Buyer: Thames Freeport →

BuyerThames Freeport
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Oct 2024
Value£640,000
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Delivery of Smart Cities Programme for Thames Freeport.

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see RFP documentation

Statusactive
Value£640,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Oct 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3244 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6273.5 median · 4.2 average (6 of 627 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 627 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a7f
Latest release ID029304-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024tender029304-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124165",
    "name": "Thames Freeport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see RFP documentation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thurrock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THAMES FREEPORT SMART CITIES PROGRAMME DELIVERY",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Funding constraints in year require fast track delivery of project which ensures we comply with legal funding agreements and business plans.  Resource constraint within team have impacted timeline."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Smart Cities Programme for Thames Freeport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124165",
      "name": "Thames Freeport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Tilbury",
        "postalCode": "RM18 7EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Ford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesfreeport.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Freeport activities which covers all of the above"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Freeport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tilbury:-Project-management-consultancy-services./6VYNX3T2EM",
        "name": "Ian Blake",
        "email": "ian.blake@thamesfreeport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7764494080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tilbury:-Project-management-consultancy-services./6VYNX3T2EM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6VYNX3T2EM\n GO Reference: GO-2024912-PRO-27697186",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029304-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124165",
    "name": "Thames Freeport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see RFP documentation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thurrock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THAMES FREEPORT SMART CITIES PROGRAMME DELIVERY",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Funding constraints in year require fast track delivery of project which ensures we comply with legal funding agreements and business plans.  Resource constraint within team have impacted timeline."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Smart Cities Programme for Thames Freeport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124165",
      "name": "Thames Freeport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Tilbury",
        "postalCode": "RM18 7EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Ford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesfreeport.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Freeport activities which covers all of the above"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Freeport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tilbury:-Project-management-consultancy-services./6VYNX3T2EM",
        "name": "Ian Blake",
        "email": "ian.blake@thamesfreeport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7764494080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tilbury:-Project-management-consultancy-services./6VYNX3T2EM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6VYNX3T2EM\n GO Reference: GO-2024912-PRO-27697186",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}