Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "062116-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14071669",
"name": "THAMES FREEPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project rationale, outcomes and strategic alignment with Thames Freeport objectives\nDelivery capability and relevant track record\nDelivery plan"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Budget and value for money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "VfM narrative\nBudget (total cost)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thames Freeport Skills Programme - Capital Expenditure Funding",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5892",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5892",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062116-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062116-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:32:42+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) in accordance with the Public Procurement Act 2023. The CFP allows contracting authorities to design and apply a procedure that is flexible, proportionate, and tailored to the nature and requirements of the procurement.\nThe current process is structured as a single-stage ITT. However, the contracting authority reserves the right to introduce additional stages if considered necessary to ensure a fair, transparent, and robust assessment of bids. In particular, the authority may require:\n•\tSupplier Presentations - to allow bidders to present their proposals, demonstrate capability, and respond to clarifications.\n•\tDialogue / Clarification Sessions - to explore specific aspects of the bids in further detail, address any uncertainties, and ensure that final tenders fully meet the stated requirements.\nShould these stages be introduced, all bidders who have submitted a compliant ITT response will be invited to participate, and sufficient notice will be provided. The contracting authority will ensure that any additional stages are conducted in a fair and transparent manner, with all bidders treated equally.\nWhere further stages are introduced, the timelines and any score weighting adjustments will be communicated in advance and updated accordingly to reflect the revised evaluation process.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Thames Freeport Skills Programme aims to build the capacity of the local skills and employment system to respond to the specific skills challenges and opportunities within the Thames Freeport area. The programme supports innovation, collaboration and growth in skills provision that aligns with the Freeport's wider ambitions to enhance productivity, drive inward investment and support local people to access high-quality jobs and careers.\nThe fund is designed to support, improvement of existing facilities or development of new facilities in order to deliver innovative programmes to align with the Thames Freeport priorities. Applicants must clearly define the outcomes they intend to deliver as a result of the capex investment and explain how Thames Freeport Skills Programme funding will enable those outcomes to be achieved, as well as how other existing funding sources will be leveraged.\nProjects funded through this fund will be known collectively as the Thames Freeport Skills Programme.\nFollowing the recent procurement exercise no bids were successful for the for lot 3 - Capex investment to enhance local FE and HE capacity. We have therefore taken the decision to re-tender the lot as its own procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP). \nWe are seeking bids that will enhance delivery capacity in either Further Education (FE) or Higher Education (HE), and in the TFP priority sector of sustainable construction, which may include the use of modern methods of construction.\nFurther Details can be found in the attached document\nThe ITT will be available through a central digital platform, as required under the Procurement Act 2023. This ensures transparency in procurement route and regulations applicable. The ITT will be published on the Find a Tender platform.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, notices and award details will be published on the Find a Tender platform. Contract KPIs, award notices, and performance tracking will also be disclosed where applicable.\nThis procurement is being conducted by Matt Hamnett & Associates Ltd, trading as MH&A. Company number: 11197120. Registered address: 1a Kingsbury's Lane, Ringwood, England, BH24 1EL. MH&A will act as the Contracting Authority for the purposes of this procurement and will enter into contract(s) with the successful supplier(s).\nDue to administrative limitations, the procurement notice is being published via the Thames Freeport (TFP) buyer account on the UK Government's Find a Tender platform. This is to ensure compliance with public procurement regulations, as the funding for this contract is grant-funded and subject to public authority oversight.\nHowever, all procurement activities, including supplier engagement, evaluation, and contract award and any prevailing contracts are being administered by MH&A. Bidders should direct all communications, clarifications, and submissions as instructed in this notice and the procurement documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "skills@thamesfreeport.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14071669",
"name": "THAMES FREEPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM18 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leslie Ford House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14071669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "skills@thamesfreeport.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-2821-XQNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062116-2025 · tender
{
"id": "062116-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14071669",
"name": "THAMES FREEPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project rationale, outcomes and strategic alignment with Thames Freeport objectives\nDelivery capability and relevant track record\nDelivery plan"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Budget and value for money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "VfM narrative\nBudget (total cost)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thames Freeport Skills Programme - Capital Expenditure Funding",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5892",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5892",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062116-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062116-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:32:42+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) in accordance with the Public Procurement Act 2023. The CFP allows contracting authorities to design and apply a procedure that is flexible, proportionate, and tailored to the nature and requirements of the procurement.\nThe current process is structured as a single-stage ITT. However, the contracting authority reserves the right to introduce additional stages if considered necessary to ensure a fair, transparent, and robust assessment of bids. In particular, the authority may require:\n•\tSupplier Presentations - to allow bidders to present their proposals, demonstrate capability, and respond to clarifications.\n•\tDialogue / Clarification Sessions - to explore specific aspects of the bids in further detail, address any uncertainties, and ensure that final tenders fully meet the stated requirements.\nShould these stages be introduced, all bidders who have submitted a compliant ITT response will be invited to participate, and sufficient notice will be provided. The contracting authority will ensure that any additional stages are conducted in a fair and transparent manner, with all bidders treated equally.\nWhere further stages are introduced, the timelines and any score weighting adjustments will be communicated in advance and updated accordingly to reflect the revised evaluation process.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Thames Freeport Skills Programme aims to build the capacity of the local skills and employment system to respond to the specific skills challenges and opportunities within the Thames Freeport area. The programme supports innovation, collaboration and growth in skills provision that aligns with the Freeport's wider ambitions to enhance productivity, drive inward investment and support local people to access high-quality jobs and careers.\nThe fund is designed to support, improvement of existing facilities or development of new facilities in order to deliver innovative programmes to align with the Thames Freeport priorities. Applicants must clearly define the outcomes they intend to deliver as a result of the capex investment and explain how Thames Freeport Skills Programme funding will enable those outcomes to be achieved, as well as how other existing funding sources will be leveraged.\nProjects funded through this fund will be known collectively as the Thames Freeport Skills Programme.\nFollowing the recent procurement exercise no bids were successful for the for lot 3 - Capex investment to enhance local FE and HE capacity. We have therefore taken the decision to re-tender the lot as its own procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP). \nWe are seeking bids that will enhance delivery capacity in either Further Education (FE) or Higher Education (HE), and in the TFP priority sector of sustainable construction, which may include the use of modern methods of construction.\nFurther Details can be found in the attached document\nThe ITT will be available through a central digital platform, as required under the Procurement Act 2023. This ensures transparency in procurement route and regulations applicable. The ITT will be published on the Find a Tender platform.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, notices and award details will be published on the Find a Tender platform. Contract KPIs, award notices, and performance tracking will also be disclosed where applicable.\nThis procurement is being conducted by Matt Hamnett & Associates Ltd, trading as MH&A. Company number: 11197120. Registered address: 1a Kingsbury's Lane, Ringwood, England, BH24 1EL. MH&A will act as the Contracting Authority for the purposes of this procurement and will enter into contract(s) with the successful supplier(s).\nDue to administrative limitations, the procurement notice is being published via the Thames Freeport (TFP) buyer account on the UK Government's Find a Tender platform. This is to ensure compliance with public procurement regulations, as the funding for this contract is grant-funded and subject to public authority oversight.\nHowever, all procurement activities, including supplier engagement, evaluation, and contract award and any prevailing contracts are being administered by MH&A. Bidders should direct all communications, clarifications, and submissions as instructed in this notice and the procurement documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "skills@thamesfreeport.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14071669",
"name": "THAMES FREEPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM18 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leslie Ford House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14071669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "skills@thamesfreeport.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-2821-XQNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}