← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

TH 3520 - Retrofit Consultancy

Buyer: Thrive →

Participate on thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThrive
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2025
Value£70,000
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Thrive Homes is looking to procure a suitably experienced consultant with appropriately qualified and experienced staff to provide Retrofit Assessment, Retrofit Coordinator & Retrofit Designer services for the Warm Homes Social Housing Fund Wave 3 scheme that Thrive have been successful in bidding for. These works will form part of Thrive’s planned maintenance programme. The contract is for a total of 2 years with no option to extend. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hemel-Hempstead:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./82AB7TA358 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/respond/82AB7TA358

Delivery location

UKH23, GB · UKH2, GB · UKJ13, GB

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH235614 median · 23.9 average (23 of 56 with a bid count)4.1 average (28 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3984 median · 4 average (2 of 398 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 398 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e22
Latest release ID032901-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 11:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032901-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-08T11:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-27T11:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025tender032901-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032901-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBB-8926-WHGM",
    "name": "Thrive Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TH 3520 - Retrofit Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-959604972",
        "url": "https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-959604977",
        "url": "https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "032901-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032901-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:05:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thrive Homes is looking to procure a suitably experienced consultant with appropriately qualified and experienced staff to provide Retrofit Assessment, Retrofit Coordinator & Retrofit Designer services for the Warm Homes Social Housing Fund Wave 3 scheme that Thrive have been successful in bidding for. These works will form part of Thrive’s planned maintenance programme. The contract is for a total of 2 years with no option to extend.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hemel-Hempstead:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./82AB7TA358\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/respond/82AB7TA358",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-08T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBB-8926-WHGM",
      "name": "Thrive Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBB-8926-WHGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Johnson",
        "email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 917 6077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032901-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032901-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBB-8926-WHGM",
    "name": "Thrive Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TH 3520 - Retrofit Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-959604972",
        "url": "https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-959604977",
        "url": "https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "032901-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032901-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:05:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thrive Homes is looking to procure a suitably experienced consultant with appropriately qualified and experienced staff to provide Retrofit Assessment, Retrofit Coordinator & Retrofit Designer services for the Warm Homes Social Housing Fund Wave 3 scheme that Thrive have been successful in bidding for. These works will form part of Thrive’s planned maintenance programme. The contract is for a total of 2 years with no option to extend.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hemel-Hempstead:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./82AB7TA358\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/respond/82AB7TA358",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-08T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://thrivehomes.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBB-8926-WHGM",
      "name": "Thrive Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBB-8926-WHGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Johnson",
        "email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 917 6077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}