TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

TfWRL Facilities Management

Building and facilities management services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer): "TfWRL Facilities Management". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
55.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Oct 2023, 11:24 GMT
Last source update31 Oct 2023, 11:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding and facilities management services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036ac9
What is being bought
TfW operate a diverse estate of 248 stations and ancillary properties across Wales and the border regions. These stations are the gateway to our network and invariably the heartbeat of the local communities which they serve. The next iteration of our Facilities Management (FM) arrangements will commence in early 2023 and need to reflect the importance of these facilities as well as current and future customer aspirations.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    31 Oct 2023, 11:24 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    31 Oct 2023, 11:24 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Oct 2022, 12:34 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    28 Sept 2022, 08:57 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2022, 08:57 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Sept 2022, 08:57 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    23 Sept 2022, 08:48 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    23 Sept 2022, 08:48 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 24 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
    23 Sept 2022, 08:48 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    23 Sept 2022, 08:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Hard FM Procurement will be sourced in accordance with an Open Procedure of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2015 The proposed contract covers the provision of preventative (PPM) maintenance and reactive maintenance along with ancillary services for sites across the Wales and borders network. The station estate (248 locations) and ancillary buildings are outlined in Appendix 1 to this document and have been divided into 3 lots due to their geographical locations. You may choose to tender for all lots or select certain lots: Lot 1 – North Lot 2 – South Lot 3 – Core Valley Lines (CVL) Lot 4 – All stations (ie Lot 1 + Lot 2 + Lot 3) The following scope will apply to this tender: The Supplier must provide a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system to request and have recorded works and/or faults relating to the property and its assets 365 days per year, 7 days per week and 24 hours a day. The Supplier must have the capability to manage and implement remedies to address asset faults and breakdowns requiring multiple trades. The Supplier will be accountable for the quality of service from its own supply chain and subcontractors The Supplier must be fully conversant with all relevant current and pending legislation. As our expert partner, the Service provider must advise of the requirements to achieve compliance, its risks from areas of non-compliance and relevant mitigation techniques. Please refer to Volume 5 – Scope of Work and all relevant attachments, included in the tender documentation, for the full scope of work. Please Note: The scope of service will fluctuate over time, both up and down, to potentially include new work packages, new locations such as stations, depots or ancillary buildings, and additional subsidiaries of Transport for Wales. Additional information: Access to supplementary detail required to prepare a bid are stored on a SharePoint site which is password protected - to obtain access, an NDA will need to be signed. Please follow the instructions outlined in Volume 5 - Scope
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Oct 2023, 11:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
VINCI Facilities
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 31 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-12368
View buyer profile
  • Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taf, UKL, CF37 4TH
    +44 2920720500
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • VINCI Facilities
    supplier

    Astral House, Imperial Way, Watford, UKH23, WD244WW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published