← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfWM Safeguarding Lead Consultancy Support

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Transport for West Midlands (TFWM) requires support from a Safeguarding Lead to ensure the safe and compliant operation of Ring & Ride (R&R)/Demand Responsive Transport (DRT)/West Midlands Bus on Demand services.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for West Midlands (TFWM) requires support from a Safeguarding Lead to ensure the safe and compliant operation of Ring & Ride (R&R)/Demand Responsive Transport (DRT)/West Midlands Bus on Demand services. • Ensure appropriate safeguarding protocols and procedures are developed and implemented, with adherence by TfWM and operators • Develop, deliver, and maintain the Safeguarding Action Plan for the delivery of R&R and DRT services in the region for all operational elements of the service including assurance and audit of NEAT operations; We Move operations; VIA system; internal TfWM training, processes and procedures and commissioned customer contact function. • Coordinate and undertake a repeat safeguarding and assurance audit of operational activity, including site visits to operators. • Provide expert, independent advice for any investigated safeguarding incidents undertaken by TfWM and operation partners, and support Customer Experience colleagues with specialist safeguarding advice. • Record the actions and outcomes from any investigated safeguarding incidents of near misses and implement and manage the action tracker ensuring that the actions identified are delivered. • Prepare and present reports to the R&R/DRT Steering Group and the operational management structure to report on safeguarding issues identified, resulting actions and progress. • Collate a consolidated list of development proposals with the tech provider to ensure the system can deliver safeguarding best practice across the service. • Support the programme management activities, leading on all safeguarding tasks, for the implementation of the new Target Operating Model. • Work with the technology provider to migrate to new operators as part of new TOM.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,2814 median · 29.6 average (3,154 of 8,281 with a bid count)4 average (3,477 of 8,281 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4395 median · 73.3 average (166 of 439 with a bid count)7 average (193 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to Waterman Aspen as permissible under the MHA Framework guidelines.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055744-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£38,395

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059872
Latest release ID055744-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 10:33:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055744-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055744-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T11:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055744-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02203474",
          "name": "Waterman Aspen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for West Midlands (TFWM) requires support from a Safeguarding Lead to ensure the safe and compliant operation of Ring & Ride (R&R)/Demand Responsive Transport (DRT)/West Midlands Bus on Demand services. \n•\tEnsure appropriate safeguarding protocols and procedures are developed and implemented, with adherence by TfWM and operators\n•\tDevelop, deliver, and maintain the Safeguarding Action Plan for the delivery of R&R and DRT services in the region for all operational elements of the service including assurance and audit of NEAT operations; We Move operations; VIA system; internal TfWM training, processes and procedures and commissioned customer contact function.\n•\tCoordinate and undertake a repeat safeguarding and assurance audit of operational activity, including site visits to operators.\n•\tProvide expert, independent advice for any investigated safeguarding incidents undertaken by TfWM and operation partners, and support Customer Experience colleagues with specialist safeguarding advice.\n•\tRecord the actions and outcomes from any investigated safeguarding incidents of near misses and implement and manage the action tracker ensuring that the actions identified are delivered.\n•\tPrepare and present reports to the R&R/DRT Steering Group and the operational management structure to report on safeguarding issues identified, resulting actions and progress.\n•\tCollate a consolidated list of development proposals with the tech provider to ensure the system can deliver safeguarding best practice across the service.\n•\tSupport the programme management activities, leading on all safeguarding tasks, for the implementation of the new Target Operating Model.\n•\tWork with the technology provider to migrate to new operators as part of new TOM.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfWM Safeguarding Lead Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for West Midlands (TFWM) requires support from a Safeguarding Lead to ensure the safe and compliant operation of Ring & Ride (R&R)/Demand Responsive Transport (DRT)/West Midlands Bus on Demand services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Waterman Aspen as permissible under the MHA Framework guidelines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02203474",
      "name": "Waterman Aspen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02203474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Waterman Aspen Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055744-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38395.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055744-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055744-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055744-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T11:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055744-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02203474",
          "name": "Waterman Aspen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for West Midlands (TFWM) requires support from a Safeguarding Lead to ensure the safe and compliant operation of Ring & Ride (R&R)/Demand Responsive Transport (DRT)/West Midlands Bus on Demand services. \n•\tEnsure appropriate safeguarding protocols and procedures are developed and implemented, with adherence by TfWM and operators\n•\tDevelop, deliver, and maintain the Safeguarding Action Plan for the delivery of R&R and DRT services in the region for all operational elements of the service including assurance and audit of NEAT operations; We Move operations; VIA system; internal TfWM training, processes and procedures and commissioned customer contact function.\n•\tCoordinate and undertake a repeat safeguarding and assurance audit of operational activity, including site visits to operators.\n•\tProvide expert, independent advice for any investigated safeguarding incidents undertaken by TfWM and operation partners, and support Customer Experience colleagues with specialist safeguarding advice.\n•\tRecord the actions and outcomes from any investigated safeguarding incidents of near misses and implement and manage the action tracker ensuring that the actions identified are delivered.\n•\tPrepare and present reports to the R&R/DRT Steering Group and the operational management structure to report on safeguarding issues identified, resulting actions and progress.\n•\tCollate a consolidated list of development proposals with the tech provider to ensure the system can deliver safeguarding best practice across the service.\n•\tSupport the programme management activities, leading on all safeguarding tasks, for the implementation of the new Target Operating Model.\n•\tWork with the technology provider to migrate to new operators as part of new TOM.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfWM Safeguarding Lead Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for West Midlands (TFWM) requires support from a Safeguarding Lead to ensure the safe and compliant operation of Ring & Ride (R&R)/Demand Responsive Transport (DRT)/West Midlands Bus on Demand services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Waterman Aspen as permissible under the MHA Framework guidelines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02203474",
      "name": "Waterman Aspen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02203474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Waterman Aspen Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055744-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38395.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055744-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}