Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
TfL Zero-Emission Dial-a-Ride Vehicle Trial TfL is working towards transitioning to a fully zero-emission Dial-a-Ride (DaR) fleet by 2034, with an aspirational target of 2030. This transition supports TfL's broader environmental objectives and aligns with the Mayor of London's commitment to achieving a zero-emission bus fleet. Objectives of the Transition: • Reduce the environmental impact of the DaR fleet • Improve air quality across London • Deliver a cleaner, more sustainable service for DaR users • Maintain accessibility and safety for vulnerable passengers Vehicle Trial Overview Ahead of fleet procurement decisions, TfL is seeking to trial electric vehicles currently available in the market. We invite suppliers to provide a suitable electric vehicle for a trial period at no cost. The vehicle must be appropriate for the safe and accessible transport of customers with mobility and/or long-term disabilities. For reference, please consult the linked vehicle specification document. The trial will help TfL gather essential data on battery range and energy consumption, which will inform the strategy for transitioning to an electric DaR fleet. Trial Structure To assess performance under varying conditions, we aim to conduct trials across seasonal periods: 1. Spring/Summer Period • Duration: Four weeks • Timing: Flexible 2. Autumn/Winter Period • Duration: Four weeks • Timing: Flexible Please note this time frame is flexible and subject to change. These windows are designed to capture seasonal transitions and provide a comprehensive view of operational performance. While participation in both periods is preferred, it is not mandatory. TfL welcomes alternative proposals based on vehicle availability, operational feasibility, or other supplier considerations. Requirements for Data Collection and Support To ensure a successful trial, we request the following: • Installation of data recorders to capture detailed operational data throughout both trial phases • Supplier support during the trial to ensure smooth operation and timely issue resolution • Completion of driver training prior to the trial to ensure staff are confident and prepared to operate the vehicle
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electric vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,257 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,715 of 4,257 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,910 of 4,257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 232 | 4.5 median · 18 average (64 of 232 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (79 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to Dial a Ride Zero emission vehicles and how to register their interest. If you are interested in providing TfL an electric Dial a Ride vehicle to trial, please contact madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk via email. Interest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 18 September 2025 Any feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity. Dial a Ride previously issued a early market engagement notice (Publication reference: 2024/S 000-015662), within this notice includes the scope and activities, you can access the requirement documents within the MSQ link here: https://forms.office.com/e/gCZGAfapTZ If you have any questions. please contact: madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk | engagement | 18 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050495-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 11:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | planning | 050495-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050495-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T12:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL Zero-Emission Dial-a-Ride Vehicle Trial",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfL Zero-Emission Dial-a-Ride Vehicle Trial\nTfL is working towards transitioning to a fully zero-emission Dial-a-Ride (DaR) fleet by 2034, with an aspirational target of 2030. This transition supports TfL's broader environmental objectives and aligns with the Mayor of London's commitment to achieving a zero-emission bus fleet.\nObjectives of the Transition:\n•\tReduce the environmental impact of the DaR fleet\n•\tImprove air quality across London\n•\tDeliver a cleaner, more sustainable service for DaR users\n•\tMaintain accessibility and safety for vulnerable passengers\nVehicle Trial Overview\nAhead of fleet procurement decisions, TfL is seeking to trial electric vehicles currently available in the market. We invite suppliers to provide a suitable electric vehicle for a trial period at no cost.\nThe vehicle must be appropriate for the safe and accessible transport of customers with mobility and/or long-term disabilities. For reference, please consult the linked vehicle specification document.\nThe trial will help TfL gather essential data on battery range and energy consumption, which will inform the strategy for transitioning to an electric DaR fleet.\nTrial Structure\nTo assess performance under varying conditions, we aim to conduct trials across seasonal periods:\n1.\tSpring/Summer Period\n•\tDuration: Four weeks\n•\tTiming: Flexible\n2.\tAutumn/Winter Period\n•\tDuration: Four weeks\n•\tTiming: Flexible\nPlease note this time frame is flexible and subject to change.\nThese windows are designed to capture seasonal transitions and provide a comprehensive view of operational performance. While participation in both periods is preferred, it is not mandatory. TfL welcomes alternative proposals based on vehicle availability, operational feasibility, or other supplier considerations.\nRequirements for Data Collection and Support\nTo ensure a successful trial, we request the following:\n•\tInstallation of data recorders to capture detailed operational data throughout both trial phases\n•\tSupplier support during the trial to ensure smooth operation and timely issue resolution\n•\tCompletion of driver training prior to the trial to ensure staff are confident and prepared to operate the vehicle",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050495-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050495-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T12:10:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to Dial a Ride Zero emission vehicles and how to register their interest.\nIf you are interested in providing TfL an electric Dial a Ride vehicle to trial, please contact madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk via email.\nInterest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 18 September 2025\nAny feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity.\nDial a Ride previously issued a early market engagement notice (Publication reference: 2024/S 000-015662), within this notice includes the scope and activities, you can access the requirement documents within the MSQ link here: https://forms.office.com/e/gCZGAfapTZ\nIf you have any questions. please contact: \nmadeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050495-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T12:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL Zero-Emission Dial-a-Ride Vehicle Trial",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfL Zero-Emission Dial-a-Ride Vehicle Trial\nTfL is working towards transitioning to a fully zero-emission Dial-a-Ride (DaR) fleet by 2034, with an aspirational target of 2030. This transition supports TfL's broader environmental objectives and aligns with the Mayor of London's commitment to achieving a zero-emission bus fleet.\nObjectives of the Transition:\n•\tReduce the environmental impact of the DaR fleet\n•\tImprove air quality across London\n•\tDeliver a cleaner, more sustainable service for DaR users\n•\tMaintain accessibility and safety for vulnerable passengers\nVehicle Trial Overview\nAhead of fleet procurement decisions, TfL is seeking to trial electric vehicles currently available in the market. We invite suppliers to provide a suitable electric vehicle for a trial period at no cost.\nThe vehicle must be appropriate for the safe and accessible transport of customers with mobility and/or long-term disabilities. For reference, please consult the linked vehicle specification document.\nThe trial will help TfL gather essential data on battery range and energy consumption, which will inform the strategy for transitioning to an electric DaR fleet.\nTrial Structure\nTo assess performance under varying conditions, we aim to conduct trials across seasonal periods:\n1.\tSpring/Summer Period\n•\tDuration: Four weeks\n•\tTiming: Flexible\n2.\tAutumn/Winter Period\n•\tDuration: Four weeks\n•\tTiming: Flexible\nPlease note this time frame is flexible and subject to change.\nThese windows are designed to capture seasonal transitions and provide a comprehensive view of operational performance. While participation in both periods is preferred, it is not mandatory. TfL welcomes alternative proposals based on vehicle availability, operational feasibility, or other supplier considerations.\nRequirements for Data Collection and Support\nTo ensure a successful trial, we request the following:\n•\tInstallation of data recorders to capture detailed operational data throughout both trial phases\n•\tSupplier support during the trial to ensure smooth operation and timely issue resolution\n•\tCompletion of driver training prior to the trial to ensure staff are confident and prepared to operate the vehicle",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050495-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050495-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T12:10:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to Dial a Ride Zero emission vehicles and how to register their interest.\nIf you are interested in providing TfL an electric Dial a Ride vehicle to trial, please contact madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk via email.\nInterest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 18 September 2025\nAny feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity.\nDial a Ride previously issued a early market engagement notice (Publication reference: 2024/S 000-015662), within this notice includes the scope and activities, you can access the requirement documents within the MSQ link here: https://forms.office.com/e/gCZGAfapTZ\nIf you have any questions. please contact: \nmadeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}