← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfL 97147 - Access to MSCI PropertyBenchmarking Data

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The contracting authority intends to directly award acontract for continued access to specified MSCIreal estate analytics, indices and propertybenchmarking data required to support portfoliobenchmarking, valuation activity, lease-linked indexactivity, and internal and external performancereporting. The requirement also includes thoseassociated analytics modules and user accesselements that remain necessary for portfolioanalysis and decision support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMSCI Limited is the owner and exclusive provider of the proprietary MSCI property benchmarking datasets, indices and associated benchmarking methodology required by Places for London. The requirement is specifically for access to MSCI Property Benchmarking Data to enable Places for London to benchmark the performance of its property portfolio consistently against established MSCI market benchmarks.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£239,579

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af30
Latest release ID079070-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 13:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079070-2026
8 Jun 2026award, contract053668-2026
5 Jun 2026award, contract053541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079070-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
          "name": "MSCI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfL 97147 - Access to MSCI PropertyBenchmarking Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority intends to directly award acontract for continued access to specified MSCIreal estate analytics, indices and propertybenchmarking data required to support portfoliobenchmarking, valuation activity, lease-linked indexactivity, and internal and external performancereporting. The requirement also includes thoseassociated analytics modules and user accesselements that remain necessary for portfolioanalysis and decision support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MSCI Limited is the owner and exclusive provider of the proprietary MSCI property benchmarking datasets, indices and associated benchmarking methodology required by Places for London. The requirement is specifically for access to MSCI Property Benchmarking Data to enable Places for London to benchmark the performance of its property portfolio consistently against established MSCI market benchmarks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
      "name": "MSCI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.msci.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03981254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgiana.hasca@msci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJZB-8647-YPNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239579,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287494.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079070-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079070-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:49:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below the £5 million threshold at which the statutory KPI requirements under section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply. Formal KPIs have therefore not been set."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079070-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079070-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
          "name": "MSCI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfL 97147 - Access to MSCI PropertyBenchmarking Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority intends to directly award acontract for continued access to specified MSCIreal estate analytics, indices and propertybenchmarking data required to support portfoliobenchmarking, valuation activity, lease-linked indexactivity, and internal and external performancereporting. The requirement also includes thoseassociated analytics modules and user accesselements that remain necessary for portfolioanalysis and decision support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MSCI Limited is the owner and exclusive provider of the proprietary MSCI property benchmarking datasets, indices and associated benchmarking methodology required by Places for London. The requirement is specifically for access to MSCI Property Benchmarking Data to enable Places for London to benchmark the performance of its property portfolio consistently against established MSCI market benchmarks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
      "name": "MSCI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.msci.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03981254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgiana.hasca@msci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJZB-8647-YPNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239579,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287494.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079070-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079070-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:49:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below the £5 million threshold at which the statutory KPI requirements under section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply. Formal KPIs have therefore not been set."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2026 · 053668-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T10:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 239579,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287494.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053668-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053668-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:53:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
          "name": "MSCI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfL 97147 - Access to MSCI Property Benchmarking Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for continued access to specified MSCI property benchmarking data, benchmark-linked indices and associated real estate analytics required by Places for London to support portfolio benchmarking, valuation activity, lease-linked index activity, and internal and external performance reporting. The requirement also includes only those associated analytics modules, user access arrangements and reporting capabilities that remain necessary for portfolio analysis and decision support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
      "name": "MSCI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.msci.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03981254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgiana.hasca@msci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJZB-8647-YPNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2026 · 053541-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T17:03:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 239579,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287494.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053541-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053541-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:03:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
          "name": "MSCI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfL 97147 - Access to MSCI Property Benchmarking Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority intends to directly award a contract for continued access to specified MSCI real estate analytics, indices and property benchmarking data required to support portfolio benchmarking, valuation activity, lease-linked index activity, and internal and external performance reporting. The requirement also includes those associated analytics modules and user access elements that remain necessary for portfolio analysis and decision support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to directly award this contract under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 relying on Schedule 5 paragraph 5, on the basis that only one supplier can provide the required service and there is no reasonable alternative. The requirement is for continued access to specified MSCI benchmark-linked real estate data and indices used for portfolio benchmarking, valuation, lease-linked index activity and performance reporting. MSCI is the only supplier identified as capable of providing this specific benchmark-linked requirement in full. The relevant benchmark content is proprietary, derived from confidential contributor data, and no functionally equivalent, independently verified and longitudinally consistent alternative has been identified that would preserve the existing methodology, peer set and valid time series. A change in supplier would create material legal, commercial and operational risk, including loss of continuity and comparability. The authority has therefore limited the scope to the minimum necessary benchmark-linked requirement and considers direct award to be the most proportionate route.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
      "name": "MSCI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.msci.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03981254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgiana.hasca@msci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJZB-8647-YPNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}