Lot 1
No lot description published.
In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure WAN connectivity "eVPN" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025. Following the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed. In order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required. The intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended. A transparency notice (UK5) was published regarding this award in May 2025 - here is the OCID identifier for that notice - ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039513-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 09:53:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039513-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039513-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T10:53:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025 / 219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure WAN connectivity \"eVPN\" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025.\nFollowing the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed.\nIn order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required.\nThe intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended.\nA transparency notice (UK5) was published regarding this award in May 2025 - here is the OCID identifier for that notice - ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.virginmediao2.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGB-1335-XDCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89994
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:53:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039513-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T10:53:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025 / 219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure WAN connectivity \"eVPN\" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025.\nFollowing the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed.\nIn order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required.\nThe intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended.\nA transparency notice (UK5) was published regarding this award in May 2025 - here is the OCID identifier for that notice - ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.virginmediao2.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGB-1335-XDCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89994
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:53:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}