← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure WAN connectivity "eVPN" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025. Following the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed. In order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required. The intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended. This notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement of Virgin Media Business to continue to provide this service to TfGM for a further 12 month period. The aggregated value of this new contract and the past spend on the original contract take this over the threshold.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement. The decision to enter into a new contract with Virgin Media Business Limited with respect to providing this service is as follows: Most sites of this type have migrated over to GM ONE, some residual sites (sites not connected by GM ONE LLFN) require an alternative method of connectivity. This connectivity will be provided by a newly contracted proposal from GMCA known as NON LLFN. Contracts have been signed to provide the NON LFFN service, but TfGM will not be able to migrate over to it in time for the end of the current contract for eVPN services. This eventuality, that not all sites would be able to be migrated over to GM ONE at its start, was not and could not be foreseen by TfGM and as a result a new short-term contract with the current provider is required to ensure continuity of this service until the new GM ONE proposal is ready to take on management of these sites. Migration to a new supplier for the eVPN services in the circumstances would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and disproportionate onboarding and offboarding costs.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050cc5
Latest release ID018950-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 05:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025award, contract018950-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T06:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 74995,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89994
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-06T06:47:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
          "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure  WAN connectivity \"eVPN\" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025.\nFollowing the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed.\nIn order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required. \nThe intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended.\nThis notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement of Virgin Media Business to continue to provide this service to TfGM for a further 12 month period.\nThe aggregated value of this new contract and the past spend on the original contract take this over the threshold.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement.\nThe decision to enter into a new contract with Virgin Media Business Limited with respect to providing this service is as follows:\nMost sites of this type have migrated over to GM ONE, some residual sites (sites not connected by GM ONE LLFN) require an alternative method of connectivity.  This connectivity will be provided by a newly contracted proposal from GMCA known as NON LLFN. \nContracts have been signed to provide the NON LFFN service, but TfGM will not be able to migrate over to it in time for the end of the current contract for eVPN services.  \nThis eventuality, that not all sites would be able to be migrated over to GM ONE at its start, was not and could not be foreseen by TfGM and as a result a new short-term contract with the current provider is required to ensure continuity of this service until the new GM ONE proposal is ready to take on management of these sites. \nMigration to a new supplier for the eVPN services in the circumstances would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and disproportionate onboarding and offboarding costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
      "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.virginmediao2.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGB-1335-XDCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 018950-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T06:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 74995,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89994
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-06T06:47:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
          "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure  WAN connectivity \"eVPN\" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025.\nFollowing the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed.\nIn order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required. \nThe intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended.\nThis notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement of Virgin Media Business to continue to provide this service to TfGM for a further 12 month period.\nThe aggregated value of this new contract and the past spend on the original contract take this over the threshold.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement.\nThe decision to enter into a new contract with Virgin Media Business Limited with respect to providing this service is as follows:\nMost sites of this type have migrated over to GM ONE, some residual sites (sites not connected by GM ONE LLFN) require an alternative method of connectivity.  This connectivity will be provided by a newly contracted proposal from GMCA known as NON LLFN. \nContracts have been signed to provide the NON LFFN service, but TfGM will not be able to migrate over to it in time for the end of the current contract for eVPN services.  \nThis eventuality, that not all sites would be able to be migrated over to GM ONE at its start, was not and could not be foreseen by TfGM and as a result a new short-term contract with the current provider is required to ensure continuity of this service until the new GM ONE proposal is ready to take on management of these sites. \nMigration to a new supplier for the eVPN services in the circumstances would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and disproportionate onboarding and offboarding costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
      "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.virginmediao2.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGB-1335-XDCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}