← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is issuing this notice to engage with the market to find and to contact, specialist suppliers in the area of Security Operations Centres (SOC). The current contract that TfGM has for providing this service is due to end in September 2026 and TfGM are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now. TfGM has an in-house Information Services (IS) department that provides IT services to TfGM employees and the travelling public. The IS department is responsible for the security of the services it provides and is seeking a supplier to enhance its ability to detect, respond and recover from cyber-security incidents through a managed 24x7x365 Security Operations Centre Capability. TfGM is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service. It is not known at this time what the procurement strategy will be (framework or other route) and it is the intention of this exercise to not only find out who can supply this service but also to get assistance with what will be included in the final specification and the best method of interacting with the suppliers / market.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,8981 median · 14.9 average (3,040 of 7,898 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,633 of 7,898 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,4892 median · 31.4 average (847 of 2,489 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,081 of 2,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area and gain advice re its procurement strategy. TfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document. TfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise. If your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'TfGM SOC 2026' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you. Responses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 12pm on 19 February 2026.engagement19 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061186
Latest release ID007835-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 09:28:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026planning007835-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T09:28:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061186",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM SOC 2026",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is issuing this notice to engage with the market to find and to contact, specialist suppliers in the area of Security Operations Centres (SOC).\nThe current contract that TfGM has for providing this service is due to end in September 2026 and TfGM are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now.\nTfGM has an in-house Information Services (IS) department that provides IT services to TfGM employees and the travelling public. The IS department is responsible for the security of the services it provides and is seeking a supplier to enhance its ability to detect, respond and recover from cyber-security incidents through a managed 24x7x365 Security Operations Centre Capability.\nTfGM is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service.\nIt is not known at this time what the procurement strategy will be (framework or other route) and it is the intention of this exercise to not only find out who can supply this service but also to get assistance with what will be included in the final specification and the best method of interacting with the suppliers / market.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007835-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007835-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:28:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area and gain advice re its procurement strategy.\nTfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document.\nTfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'TfGM SOC 2026' in the\nsubject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you.\nResponses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 12pm on 19 February 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 007835-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T09:28:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061186",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM SOC 2026",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is issuing this notice to engage with the market to find and to contact, specialist suppliers in the area of Security Operations Centres (SOC).\nThe current contract that TfGM has for providing this service is due to end in September 2026 and TfGM are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now.\nTfGM has an in-house Information Services (IS) department that provides IT services to TfGM employees and the travelling public. The IS department is responsible for the security of the services it provides and is seeking a supplier to enhance its ability to detect, respond and recover from cyber-security incidents through a managed 24x7x365 Security Operations Centre Capability.\nTfGM is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service.\nIt is not known at this time what the procurement strategy will be (framework or other route) and it is the intention of this exercise to not only find out who can supply this service but also to get assistance with what will be included in the final specification and the best method of interacting with the suppliers / market.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007835-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007835-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:28:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area and gain advice re its procurement strategy.\nTfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document.\nTfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'TfGM SOC 2026' in the\nsubject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you.\nResponses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 12pm on 19 February 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}