Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
TfGM Invitation to Tender - Security Services
Public security services
Security services
Published value
£491,000
Submission deadline 30 May 2022, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Greater Manchester: "TfGM Invitation to Tender - Security Services". Published status: active. Published value: £491,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 May 2022, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Greater Manchester | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 May 2022, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £491,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Greater Manchester
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Greater Manchester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Greater Manchester | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST | Last source update26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationPublic security services, Security services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0330b3 | ||
What is being bought
department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract.
Contract summary
Industry
Security services - 79710000
Location of contract
England
Value of contract
£491,000
Procurement reference
GMPTE001-DN609546-03359466
Published date
26 April 2022
Closing date
30 May 2022
Closing time
4pm
Contract start date
4 July 2022
Contract end date
4 July 2027
Contract type
Service contract
Procedure type
Open procedure
What is an open procedure?
Contract is suitable for SMEs?
Yes
Contract is suitable for VCSEs?
Yes
Description
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) are tendering for the requirement of security services at bus stations, the TfGM head office, and various assets across the TfGM estate. These services include property checks and lockdowns, manned guarding services, alarm response, and demand services for when additional services are needed in an emergency. This will be administered through planned patrolling and ad-hoc services as required.
The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is available on our Procurement System ProContract. Please login to your ProContract account and search using the credentials below.
If you have not registered to ProContract you can register following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register or search ProContract via your search engine and click on register as a supplier.
The ITT is available under the credentials:
Project ID: DN609546
Project title: TfGM Invitation to Tender - Security Services
Organisation: Transport for Greater Manchester
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £491,000
26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST - Status changed to active
26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 May 2022, 16:00 BST
26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£491,000department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract. Contract summary Industry Security services - 79710000 Location of contract England Value of contract £491,000 Procurement reference GMPTE001-DN609546-03359466 Published date 26 April 2022 Closing date 30 May 2022 Closing time 4pm Contract start date 4 July 2022 Contract end date 4 July 2027 Contract type Service contract Procedure type Open procedure What is an open procedure? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? Yes Description Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) are tendering for the requirement of security services at bus stations, the TfGM head office, and various assets across the TfGM estate. These services include property checks and lockdowns, manned guarding services, alarm response, and demand services for when additional services are needed in an emergency. This will be administered through planned patrolling and ad-hoc services as required. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is available on our Procurement System ProContract. Please login to your ProContract account and search using the credentials below. If you have not registered to ProContract you can register following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register or search ProContract via your search engine and click on register as a supplier. The ITT is available under the credentials: Project ID: DN609546 Project title: TfGM Invitation to Tender - Security Services Organisation: Transport for Greater ManchesterContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Apr 2022, 17:30 BST - Submission deadline
30 May 2022, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Greater Manchester
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3629Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published