Lot 1
No lot description published.
Further to the rollout of the Bus Franchising programme across Greater Manchester, TfGM are seeking to engage with potential Suppliers for the provision of Driver Welfare Facilities across the Bee Network for use by bus drivers and other frontline Bee Network staff. TfGM are seeking facilities which will be situated at suitable locations across the bus network and will be open 15 minutes prior to the first service passing and close no earlier than 15 minutes after the final service is scheduled to pass. It is envisaged that this requirement will cover the provision of between 15-20 facilities across Greater Manchester, though this is subject to change.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathrooms construction work, Support services for road transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 90 | 5.5 median · 54.5 average (14 of 90 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (14 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 899 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 899 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 899 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further to the rollout of the Bus Franchising programme across Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) are seeking to engage with potential suppliers in relation to the provision of driver welfare facilities across the Bee Network, for use by bus drivers and other frontline Bee Network staff. TfGM are seeking requests for information from potential suppliers to understand the current market landscape and potential supplier capabilities. This market engagement exercise will be conducted via the ProContract procurement portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register. Upon registration, the market engagement information (including an RFI and details on how to submit responses) can be found using the following project reference: DN786809. Market engagement responses are required by no later than 4pm on Friday 29th August 2025. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058748 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 14:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | planning | 048502-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048502-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN786809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfGM Driver Welfare Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Further to the rollout of the Bus Franchising programme across Greater Manchester, TfGM are seeking to engage with potential Suppliers for the provision of Driver Welfare Facilities across the Bee Network for use by bus drivers and other frontline Bee Network staff. \nTfGM are seeking facilities which will be situated at suitable locations across the bus network and will be open 15 minutes prior to the first service passing and close no earlier than 15 minutes after the final service is scheduled to pass.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will cover the provision of between 15-20 facilities across Greater Manchester, though this is subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.mccue@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:55:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further to the rollout of the Bus Franchising programme across Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) are seeking to engage with potential suppliers in relation to the provision of driver welfare facilities across the Bee Network, for use by bus drivers and other frontline Bee Network staff.\nTfGM are seeking requests for information from potential suppliers to understand the current market landscape and potential supplier capabilities. This market engagement exercise will be conducted via the ProContract procurement portal.\nSuppliers can register for free using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration, the market engagement information (including an RFI and details on how to submit responses) can be found using the following project reference: DN786809.\nMarket engagement responses are required by no later than 4pm on Friday 29th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048502-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN786809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfGM Driver Welfare Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Further to the rollout of the Bus Franchising programme across Greater Manchester, TfGM are seeking to engage with potential Suppliers for the provision of Driver Welfare Facilities across the Bee Network for use by bus drivers and other frontline Bee Network staff. \nTfGM are seeking facilities which will be situated at suitable locations across the bus network and will be open 15 minutes prior to the first service passing and close no earlier than 15 minutes after the final service is scheduled to pass.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will cover the provision of between 15-20 facilities across Greater Manchester, though this is subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.mccue@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:55:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further to the rollout of the Bus Franchising programme across Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) are seeking to engage with potential suppliers in relation to the provision of driver welfare facilities across the Bee Network, for use by bus drivers and other frontline Bee Network staff.\nTfGM are seeking requests for information from potential suppliers to understand the current market landscape and potential supplier capabilities. This market engagement exercise will be conducted via the ProContract procurement portal.\nSuppliers can register for free using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration, the market engagement information (including an RFI and details on how to submit responses) can be found using the following project reference: DN786809.\nMarket engagement responses are required by no later than 4pm on Friday 29th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}