← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Textile Collections from Recycle Centres

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling. Works are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Textile waste 19620000

Lot details

Lot 1

BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling. Works are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer324 median · 24 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK241616 median · 32.1 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038785-2024-DN710476-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458cb
Latest release ID038785-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 15:17:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024award, contract038785-2024
10 May 2024tender015024-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038785-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 464256.25,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 464256.25,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T15:17:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038785-2024-DN710476-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131727",
          "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN710476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling.\nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textile Collections from Recycle Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling.\nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Textile waste"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131727",
      "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN8 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66-78 Denington Road, Denington Road Industrial Estate, Wellingborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038785-2024-DN710476-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038785-2024-DN710476-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038785-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038785-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 464256.25,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 464256.25,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T15:17:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038785-2024-DN710476-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131727",
          "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN710476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling.\nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textile Collections from Recycle Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling.\nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Textile waste"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131727",
      "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN8 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66-78 Denington Road, Denington Road Industrial Estate, Wellingborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038785-2024-DN710476-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038785-2024-DN710476-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2024 · 015024-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015024-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T14:53:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN710476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 464256.25,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority has 2 options to extend the contract and each option shall be an additional 12 months.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 60 months and this period includes all options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling.\nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textile Collections from Recycle Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 464256.25,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T14:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to collect textiles from recycling centres and bring banks located in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. The textiles are collected for the purposes of reuse or recycling.\nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment team from Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please note that if a bid is received from a consortium or from two suppliers then words will be added to the contract to enable suppliers to be held liable for performance individually or jointly (joint and several liability)."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27182",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}