← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tetherdown Primary School

Buyer: Tetherdown Primary School →

BuyerTetherdown Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools. Tetherdown Primary School Tree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School) The Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School Welbourne Primary School

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Schools listed in II.1.4 require a catering company to provide a quality catering service across the academic year. In addition to providing quality lunchtime meals, companies will be required to have adequate management and chef resources in and around the borough of Haringey in order to frequently support the school kitchen teams with improving the service provided. Additional information: Companies wishing to express an interest in this tender shall complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Tender Price and Financial Calculations — 21
Contract Terms — 2
Menus/Tariff — 10
QA & KPI's — 12
Marketing/Communication — 8
Sustainability — 7
TUPE — 10
Interview — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1584 median · 15.9 average (69 of 158 with a bid count)1.6 average (69 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016014-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5
Latest release ID016014-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 10 2022 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2022award, contract016014-2022
4 Oct 2021tender024648-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-10T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30401",
    "name": "Tetherdown Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016014-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55178",
          "name": "Olive Dining Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The schools will have the option to extend the 36 month contract by an additional maximum 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Schools listed in II.1.4 require a catering company to provide a quality catering service across the academic year.\nIn addition to providing quality lunchtime meals, companies will be required to have adequate management and chef resources in and around the borough of Haringey in order to frequently support the school kitchen teams with improving the service provided. Additional information: Companies wishing to express an interest in this tender shall complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender Price and Financial Calculations",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Terms",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menus/Tariff",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "QA & KPI's",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing/Communication",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "TUPE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tetherdown Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30401",
      "name": "Tetherdown Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N10 3BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Tetherdown Primary School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tetherdown Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul John Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55178",
      "name": "Olive Dining Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Westerham",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08093774",
        "legalName": "Olive Dining Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016014-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016014-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=696962864\n GO Reference: GO-2022610-PRO-20294472",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jun 2022 · 016014-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-10T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30401",
    "name": "Tetherdown Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016014-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55178",
          "name": "Olive Dining Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The schools will have the option to extend the 36 month contract by an additional maximum 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Schools listed in II.1.4 require a catering company to provide a quality catering service across the academic year.\nIn addition to providing quality lunchtime meals, companies will be required to have adequate management and chef resources in and around the borough of Haringey in order to frequently support the school kitchen teams with improving the service provided. Additional information: Companies wishing to express an interest in this tender shall complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender Price and Financial Calculations",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Terms",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menus/Tariff",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "QA & KPI's",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing/Communication",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "TUPE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tetherdown Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30401",
      "name": "Tetherdown Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N10 3BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Tetherdown Primary School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tetherdown Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul John Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55178",
      "name": "Olive Dining Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Westerham",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08093774",
        "legalName": "Olive Dining Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016014-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016014-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=696962864\n GO Reference: GO-2022610-PRO-20294472",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Oct 2021 · 024648-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024648-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30401",
    "name": "Tetherdown Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The schools will have the option to extend the 36 month contract by an additional maximum 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Schools listed in II.1.4 require a catering company to provide a quality catering service across the academic year.\nIn addition to providing quality lunchtime meals, companies will be required to have adequate management and chef resources in and around the borough of Haringey in order to frequently support the school kitchen teams with improving the service provided. Additional information: Companies wishing to express an interest in this tender shall complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Companies wishing to express an interest in this tender shall complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire by the required date."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tetherdown Primary School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-04T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30401",
      "name": "Tetherdown Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N10 3BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Tetherdown Primary School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tetherdown Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul John Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30402",
      "name": "3c Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Michael House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "3c Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul John Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./AYV4RYB33V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AYV4RYB33V\n GO Reference: GO-2021104-PRO-19015844",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}