Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Test Operations Services 2025 con_25418
Education and training services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Test Operations Services 2025 con_25418". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 May 2024, 15:58 BST | Last source update8 May 2024, 15:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0345e5 | ||
What is being bought
Contract award notice for the Test Operations 2025 contract for the provision of supporting services for the National Curriculum Assessments. The Terms and Conditions contain a maximum of two optional test cycles to 31/01/2032.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 May 2024, 15:58 BST - Status changed to complete
8 May 2024, 15:58 BST - Official notice release published
8 May 2024, 15:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 May 2024, 15:58 BST - Published value updated to £180,000,000
27 Oct 2022, 13:19 BST - Status changed to active
27 Oct 2022, 13:19 BST - Official notice release published
27 Oct 2022, 13:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Nov 2022, 10:00 GMT
27 Oct 2022, 13:19 BST - Published value updated to £140,000,000
13 Jun 2022, 16:42 BST - Status changed to planned
13 Jun 2022, 16:42 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2022, 16:42 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jun 2022, 16:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe provision of all required supporting services to deliver National Curriculum Assessments including print, collation, scanning and marketing requirements, but excluding assessment formulation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 May 2024, 15:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £128,410,451
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Pearson Education Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £128,410,451 · signed 15 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published