← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Test borehole drilling and analysis

Buyer: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust →

BuyerLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Trust requires a contractor to undertake test borehole drilling and analysis to inform the technical viability and design of the Public Sector Decarbonisation project. The contractor will monitor groundwater conditions, drill test wells, abstract and reinject groundwater, test flow rates and heat capacity, and engage with the Environment Agency.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Test borehole drilling and analysis

Statuspending
Value£687,720
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067942
Latest release ID030535-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 15:18:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate030535-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract029716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:18:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Test borehole drilling and analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 687720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 825264
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030535-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030535-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:18:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179123",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "030535-2026",
          "description": "change in value"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6738-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test borehole drilling and analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires a contractor to undertake test borehole drilling and analysis to inform the technical viability and design of the Public Sector Decarbonisation project. The contractor will monitor groundwater conditions, drill test wells, abstract and reinject groundwater, test flow rates and heat capacity, and engage with the Environment Agency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Smart Together Procurement",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179123",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wsp House, 70 Chancery Lane, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukproposalsnational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030535-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "030535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:18:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Test borehole drilling and analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 687720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 825264
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030535-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030535-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:18:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179123",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "030535-2026",
          "description": "change in value"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6738-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test borehole drilling and analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires a contractor to undertake test borehole drilling and analysis to inform the technical viability and design of the Public Sector Decarbonisation project. The contractor will monitor groundwater conditions, drill test wells, abstract and reinject groundwater, test flow rates and heat capacity, and engage with the Environment Agency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Smart Together Procurement",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179123",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wsp House, 70 Chancery Lane, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukproposalsnational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029716-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:08:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test drilling and boring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Test borehole drilling and analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 657470,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 788964
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029716-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029716-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:08:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179123",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6738-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test borehole drilling and analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires a contractor to undertake test borehole drilling and analysis to inform the technical viability and design of the Public Sector Decarbonisation project. The contractor will monitor groundwater conditions, drill test wells, abstract and reinject groundwater, test flow rates and heat capacity, and engage with the Environment Agency.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Smart Together Procurement",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179123",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wsp House, 70 Chancery Lane, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukproposalsnational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}