Lot 1
Open Competition
The Terrestrial Surveillance Development and Analysis (TSDA) project aims to deliver cross-scheme development and analysis functions across a wide range of current and future terrestrial (including freshwater) biodiversity surveillance schemes in the UK. Work undertaken will align to a five-year strategy developed by the successful tenderer(s) and JNCC working together in partnership, aiming to improve outcomes, quality of analytical products, and utility of surveillance schemes (including wider biological recording) through development, implementation and evaluation of solutions. This is in recognition that most schemes face common problems, such as ensuring adequate geographic coverage, developing effective data management systems, and data interpretation. Importantly, cross-scheme analytical products are required in order to provide strong evidence-based advice to policymakers regarding the status of biodiversity and impacts of pressures and interventions.
UK
Open Competition
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,360 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 582 | 5 median · 7.2 average (15 of 582 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (15 of 582 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0336c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012326-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 11 2022 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-15T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2022 | tender | 012326-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012326-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-11T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1298",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A22-0382-1654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Bidders are required to study the technical specification. Regarding estimate of contract value, JNCC would welcome partner co-funding contribution or in-kind contribution."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Competition",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terrestrial Surveillance Development and Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Peterborough"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Terrestrial Surveillance Development and Analysis (TSDA) project aims to deliver cross-scheme development and analysis functions across a wide range of current and future terrestrial (including freshwater) biodiversity surveillance schemes in the UK. Work undertaken will align to a five-year strategy developed by the successful tenderer(s) and JNCC working together in partnership, aiming to improve outcomes, quality of analytical products, and utility of surveillance schemes (including wider biological recording) through development, implementation and evaluation of solutions. This is in recognition that most schemes face common problems, such as ensuring adequate geographic coverage, developing effective data management systems, and data interpretation. Importantly, cross-scheme analytical products are required in order to provide strong evidence-based advice to policymakers regarding the status of biodiversity and impacts of pressures and interventions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Previous three financial years full accounts"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1298",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkstone House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jncc.gov",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://jncc.gov.uk/about-jncc/corporate-information/procurement/procurement-a22-0382-1654/",
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=689495909\n GO Reference: GO-2022511-PRO-20117455",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012326-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-11T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1298",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A22-0382-1654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Bidders are required to study the technical specification. Regarding estimate of contract value, JNCC would welcome partner co-funding contribution or in-kind contribution."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Competition",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terrestrial Surveillance Development and Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Peterborough"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Terrestrial Surveillance Development and Analysis (TSDA) project aims to deliver cross-scheme development and analysis functions across a wide range of current and future terrestrial (including freshwater) biodiversity surveillance schemes in the UK. Work undertaken will align to a five-year strategy developed by the successful tenderer(s) and JNCC working together in partnership, aiming to improve outcomes, quality of analytical products, and utility of surveillance schemes (including wider biological recording) through development, implementation and evaluation of solutions. This is in recognition that most schemes face common problems, such as ensuring adequate geographic coverage, developing effective data management systems, and data interpretation. Importantly, cross-scheme analytical products are required in order to provide strong evidence-based advice to policymakers regarding the status of biodiversity and impacts of pressures and interventions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Previous three financial years full accounts"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1298",
"name": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkstone House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jncc.gov",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joint Nature Conservation Committee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://jncc.gov.uk/about-jncc/corporate-information/procurement/procurement-a22-0382-1654/",
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1733866894"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=689495909\n GO Reference: GO-2022511-PRO-20117455",
"initiationType": "tender"
}